Result
Sunday, 4 August, 2019
13:46
Ellis Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)

5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 50,000 USD
1st 30,000 USD 2nd 10,000 USD 3rd 5,000 USD 4th 2,500 USD 5th 980 USD 6th 329 USD 7th 260 USD 8th 329 USD 9th 329 USD 10th 80 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Juggernaut (USA)
Big Chief Racing LLC & Rocker O Ranch LLC
2
8 - 8
-
J Keith Desormeaux
James Graham
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Dean Martini (USA)
Rockingham Ranch & David A Bernsen LLC
6¼ l
2
7 - 8
-
Peter Miller
Declan Carroll
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Something Super (USA)
Phoenix Thoroughbred III Ltd
2 l
2
8 - 8
-
Steven Asmussen
Tyler Gaffalione
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
1 l
2
8 - 8
-
Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie
5th (3)
Machine Gunner (USA)
Rebecca H Jordan
1½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Harold Z Jordan Jr
Jon Kenton Court
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Substantial (USA)
Michael Langford
nk
2
8 - 8
-
Steven Asmussen
Tyler Baze
7th (12)
Fight Fight Fight (USA)
Albaugh Family Stables LLC & Spendthrift Farm LLC
4½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Dale Romans
Channing Hill
8th (2)
Kentucky Peerless (USA)
Hugh Bishop
4½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Ben Colebrook
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
9th (9)
Man He Can (USA)
Colonel Thoroughbreds LLC & Donald H Campbell
1 l
2
8 - 8
-
Donald H Campbell
Jack Gilligan
10th (4)
Heza Mischief (USA)
Jerry Charley
2¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
Jack L Hancock
Victor Carrero
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Baby White Sox (USA)
Bruce Lunsford
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Joe Sharp
Adam Beschizza
12th (8)
Ingenico (USA)
Andres Guerrero
2¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Sal Guerrero
Edgar Morales
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2
8 - 8
-
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 4 August, 2019

Sunday, 4 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:35 Prix Club Hipico Santiago - Prix Moonlight Cloud (Listed Race) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:47 Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
14th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:47 Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:32 Prix Club Hipico Concepcion - Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
15:35 Kokura Kinen (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Ryota Sameshima (9 - 0)
16:15 Ogori Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN) 14th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
13:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Takahisa Tezuka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
13:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Hideaki Fujiwara
Keita Tosaki (8 - 3)
16:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
15:25 UHB Sho (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
16:38 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+