Result
Sunday, 4 August, 2019
15:47
Deauville (FR)

Larc Prix Maurice de Gheest (Group 1) (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 380,000 EUR
1st 217,132 EUR 2nd 86,868 EUR 3rd 43,434 EUR 4th 21,698 EUR 5th 10,868 EUR
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Advertise (GB)
Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited 1
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Martyn Meade
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 22
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Brando (GB)
Mrs Angie Bailey
nk
7
9 - 3
-
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 22
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 28
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Spinning Memories (IRE)
Sutong Pan Racing Bloodstock
hd
4
9 - 0
-
P Bary
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 31
5th (2) Jockey's silk
One Master (GB)
Lael Stable
½ l
5
9 - 0
-
William Haggas
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 23
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Pretty Pollyanna (GB)
W J and T C O Gredley
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Michael Bell
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 22
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Polydream (IRE)
Wertheimer & Frere
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
-
F Head
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 31
8th (6) Jockey's silk
So Perfect (USA)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
ns
3
8 - 9
-
A P O'Brien
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 22
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Fox Champion (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Richard Hannon
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 28
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Mr Lupton (IRE)
N D Kershaw & Partner
¾ l
6
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 15
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Le Brivido (FR)
Prince Faisal Bin Khaled Al Saud & Michael Tabor
1½ l
5
9 - 3
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 43
12th (5) Jockey's silk
King Malpic (FR)
Mme Emilie Lafeu
1½ l
6
9 - 3
-
T Lemer
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 22
13th (4) Jockey's silk
Invincible Army (IRE)
Saeed Manana
1¼ l
4
9 - 3
-
James Tate
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 36
14th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 28
15th (15) Jockey's silk
Namos (GER)
Stall Namaskar
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
D Moser
Wladimir Panov
Days L/R: 28

More results from Sunday, 4 August, 2019

Sunday, 4 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:35 Prix Club Hipico Santiago - Prix Moonlight Cloud (Listed Race) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:32 Prix Club Hipico Concepcion - Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
17:40 Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 8)
13:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
15:35 Kokura Kinen (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Ryota Sameshima (9 - 0)
16:15 Ogori Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN) 14th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
13:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Takahisa Tezuka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
13:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Hideaki Fujiwara
Keita Tosaki (8 - 3)
16:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
15:25 UHB Sho (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
16:38 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+