Result
Friday, 10 May, 2019
14:40
Scone (AUS)
Newgate Farm & Daracon Group Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money
49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 16
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (1) |
Phaistos (AUS)
Godolphin
|
3
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
|
Days L/R: 126
|
||
2nd (16) |
Great Affair (AUS)
F A L Racing, Kitchwin Hills Et Al
|
¾ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Joshua Parr
|
Days L/R: 8
|
|
3rd (2) |
Usmanov (AUS)
P J Mullen, Ms A L Chin Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
3
9 - 2
|
-
|
Toby Edmonds
Glyn Schofield
|
||
4th (4) |
Buckin' Beauty (AUS)
R B Phillips, G G Rush Et Al
|
nk
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
|
Damien Lane
Grant Buckley
|
Days L/R: 237
|
|
5th (5) |
Hostwin Saturn (AUS)
J Tam
|
¾ l
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
bl
|
Gary L Moore
Mitchell Bell
|
Days L/R: 168
|
|
6th (6) |
Zelrosa (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd
|
ns
|
3
8 - 2
|
-
cp
|
Gerald Ryan
Robbie Dolan
|
Days L/R: 15
|
|
7th (10) |
Glamarama (AUS)
O Tait, A Rankin Et Al
|
shd
|
3
8 - 7
|
-
|
Bjorn Baker
Sam Clipperton
|
||
8th (12) |
Gimme Shelter (AUS)
A J Cotter, Mrs D J Cotter Et Al
|
shd
|
3
8 - 3
|
-
|
Mitchell & Desiree Kearney
Jean Van Overmeire
|
Days L/R: 15
|
|
9th (11) |
A Million Dreams (NZ)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd
|
¾ l
|
3
9 - 4
|
-
|
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
|
Days L/R: 125
|
|
10th (9) |
Whiteley (AUS)
B Watson, The Assorted Punters Et Al
|
¾ l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
Cody Morgan
Timothy Clark
|
Days L/R: 135
|
|
11th (8) |
Without Conviction (AUS)
T W Wallace, Mrs D Wallace Et Al
|
hd
|
3
8 - 5
|
-
bl,t
|
Paul Perry
Jess Taylor
|
||
12th (3) |
Polhampton (AUS)
J L Cannon & M A Stergoulis
|
½ l
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
t
|
Noel Mayfield-Smith
Jay Ford
|
Days L/R: 197
|
|
13th (13) |
Foxpack (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock, Mrs R J Mula et al
|
shd
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
t
|
J O'Shea
James McDonald
|
Days L/R: 90
|
|
14th (7) |
Power Lift (NZ)
Ravenswood Bloodstock & Gemstash Pty Ltd
|
nk
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
Kris Lees
Kerrin McEvoy
|
||
15th (14) |
Smoodge (AUS)
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd & N D Lucas
|
½ l
|
3
8 - 5
|
-
bl
|
John W Ramsey
Andrew Gibbons
|
||
16th (15) |
Lu's In Charge (AUS)
B Stewart, A T Carver Et Al
|
5¼ l
|
3
7 - 11
|
-
bl,t
|
Terry Croft
Mikayla Weir
|
Days L/R: 349
|
|
NR (17) |
Lagarde (AUS)
J H B Syndications No 1, G1G Racing & Breeding Et Al
|
3
8 - 6
|
-
bl
|
Brad Widdup
Doubtful
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 100
|
||
NR (14) |
Song And A Prayer (AUS)
Canning Downs Stud
|
4
8 - 5
|
-
t
|
John P Thompson
Rachel King
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 197
|
||
NR (16) |
Whisper Delovely (AUS)
G A Birtles, R R Crosby Et Al
|
4
8 - 5
|
-
|
Sue Grills
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (18) |
Luff (AUS)
Miss S K Hewson, M H Wood Et Al
|
2
8 - 5
|
-
|
Jeremy Sylvester
Robert Thompson
|
Non-runner |