Result
Wednesday, 3 April, 2019
17:30
Kensington (AUS)

ATC Honours Redoute's Choice Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
California Concord (AUS)
Y S H Liang
3
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 357
2nd (12)
Obelos (GB)
A J A Bosma, M C Marinkovich Et Al
hd
4
9 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 236
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Quadriga (AUS)
Vinery Stud, R & C Legh Racing Et Al
hd
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 21
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Ligulate (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 21
5th (5)
Magicalease (AUS)
A J Marks, Mrs S A Marks Et Al
hd
5
8 - 13
-
bl
Alan Scorse
Jenny Duggan
Days L/R: 21
6th (9)
Nacho Libre (AUS)
Ms S H Castle-Roche & M Merriman
1 l
5
9 - 3
-
Paul Cave
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 148
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Full Recognition (AUS)
Gooree Stud
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Tommy Berry
8th (4)
Pelorus Jack (AUS)
A E N Curtis, A J Nelson Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Les Bridge
Chris Williams
Days L/R: 92
9th (11)
Volpe (AUS)
P James, S Circosta Et Al
hd
5
9 - 0
-
bl
Danny Williams
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 130
10th (1)
Speed Hero (AUS)
J C Coyle, Ms K L Hammond Et Al
shd
6
8 - 1
-
Jason Coyle
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 197
11th (7)
Regal Stage (AUS)
A J Bott, Wipmad Et Al
hd
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Night Falls (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds
10 l
4
9 - 8
-
bl
David Payne
Jason Collett
NR (16)
Lord Heron (AUS)
Serene Bloodstock Pty Ltd
4
8 - 8
-
Jason Coyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 32
NR (12)
Agassi (AUS)
S V Cincotta, Mrs E B Cincotta Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 34
NR (15)
Time Raid (AUS)
M J Stacey & Mrs D Stacey
3
8 - 9
-
Jason Deamer
Non-runner
NR (14)
Be Mindful (AUS)
R M Lapointe, D P Boehm & A H S Cheung
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
Non-runner
Days L/R: 29
NR (11)
Bring A Secret (AUS)
Dr C G Beaton, Mrs R A Beaton Et Al
6
8 - 10
-
t
Nick Olive
Billy Owen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24

More results from Wednesday, 3 April, 2019

Wednesday, 3 April 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kensington (AUS)
Devachan (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:25 Headwater @ Vinery Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
15:45 Merchant Navy @ Coolmore Australia Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Restrained (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
16:55 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
9th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
16:00 Mercury Engineering (C & G) Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Chamrousse (IRE)
Godolphin
12th W McCreery
Nathan Crosse (8 - 9)
18:00 Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
7f (Yielding) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Victor Severino (8 - 8)
15:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn