Result
Wednesday, 27 March, 2019
17:20
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Stephan (AUS)
B J Booth & Mrs L Hallam
6
9 - 2
-
bl
Gratz Vella
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 224
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 18
3rd (12)
Voila (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, C G Olliver Et Al
hd
3
8 - 8
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 139
4th (8)
Mansa Musa (AUS)
Gainsborough Lodge, J P Moore Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Gerald Ryan
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 32
5th (11)
Noble Joey (AUS)
W R McMaster, Ms C Vlahovic Et Al
nk
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Robert & Luke Price
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 141
6th (9)
Alart (AUS)
P M Farrell & Ms J L Bowen
shd
6
9 - 0
-
Jan Bowen
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 25
7th (4)
Ghostly (AUS)
D Pfieffer, Box 9 Et Al
hd
5
9 - 4
-
bl,t
David Pfieffer
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Oriental Runner (AUS)
Grandview Lodge Pty Ltd & G Anastopoulos
nk
5
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Garry Neale
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 17
9th (13)
Art Of Excellence (AUS)
M G Poletti & Ms A M Turner
½ l
6
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 532
10th (2)
Little Red Shoes (AUS)
Ms H L Hart
1 l
7
8 - 7
-
Jason Coyle
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 203
11th (3)
Got The Goss (AUS)
Mrs B A Southwell, Miss K Southwell & C Southwell
hd
8
9 - 0
-
cp
Trevor McIlrick
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 255
12th (7)
Egyptian Bullet (AUS)
Redgum 2016 & C H Clayton
3 l
4
9 - 3
-
cp
John McArdle
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 123
13th (10)
Za Zi Ba (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
3 l
4
8 - 8
-
Brad Widdup
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 18
NR (1)
Nicco Lad (AUS)
J K Price, Mrs L Ryan-Thomas et al
3
8 - 13
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Non-runner
Days L/R: 196
NR (16)
Phuket (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
5
9 - 4
-
bl
Allan Denham
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 95
NR (12)
Bella Vella (AUS)
Ms M C Connah & Ms P O Connah
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Matthew Vella
Adam Hyeronimus
Non-runner
Days L/R: 224
NR (6)
Ever So Natural (AUS)
Mrs D M Barsley
7
9 - 0
-
Tracey Bartley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (3)
Falerina (AUS)
Yarraman Park Stud & Em & Jb Rea
4
8 - 8
-
t
Brett Cavanough
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 137

More results from Wednesday, 27 March, 2019

Wednesday, 27 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Argentan (FR)
Antisana (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
17:05 Prix Edouard Pouret (Div 2) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo
Seymour (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Anthony Freedman
Dean Holland (8 - 11)
12:00 Landmark Seymour 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Seymour (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 2)
12:00 Landmark Seymour 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Seymour (AUS)
Intentional (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (8 - 11)
12:00 Landmark Seymour 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
15:00 Starter Optional Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:35 The Championships On Sale Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
13:35 The Championships On Sale Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
16:05 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+