Result
Sunday, 24 March, 2019
16:25
Chukyo (JPN)

Suzuka Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)

7f (Standard) 4yo+
Total prize money 28,599,999 JPY
1st 15,385,000 JPY 2nd 6,109,999 JPY 3rd 3,855,000 JPY 4th 2,300,000 JPY 5th 1,500,000 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Meiner Luck (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
6
9 - 0
-
Tomoyuki Umeda
Yusaku Kokubun
Days L/R: 14
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Mikki Wild (JPN)
Mizuki Noda
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Seiun Cool Guy (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
1 l
4
9 - 0
-
Masashi Okuhira
Hideaki Miyuki
Days L/R: 56
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Curren Galliard (JPN)
Takashi Suzuki
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Shogo Yasuda
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 147
5th (3)
Muscoloso (JPN)
Yukihiro Ochiai
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Yuichi Fukunaga
Days L/R: 372
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Yukihiro Kato
Taichi Nishimura
Days L/R: 15
7th (10)
Katana (JPN)
KT Racing Co Ltd
hd
4
9 - 0
-
Hiroyuki Uehara
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 92
8th (11)
Mont Faron (JPN)
Tadakuni Sugiyama
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuta Nakatani
Days L/R: 140
9th (14)
Lily Winner (JPN)
Takao Doi
nk
7
9 - 0
-
Osamu Hirata
Takashi Fujikake
10th (7)
Shigeru Gohosai (JPN)
S Morinaka
¾ l
7
8 - 9
-
Naoyuki Morita
Manabu Sakai
Days L/R: 119
11th (13)
Wonder Perayaan (JPN)
Yoshinari Yamamoto
2 l
5
9 - 0
-
Naoyuki Morita
Kenichi Ikezoe
Days L/R: 224
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Melissani (JPN)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
ns
4
8 - 9
-
Kazuhide Sasada
Kota Fujioka
Days L/R: 28
13th (15)
Revival (JPN)
Tadakuni Sugiyama
3½ l
6
8 - 9
-
Inao Okada
Takuya Ono
14th (16)
Sun Charlotte (JPN)
Kato Stable Co Ltd
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Kiyoshi Tani
Takeshi Yokoyama
Days L/R: 106
15th (1)
Hargreaves (JPN)
Fujiko Mizukami
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Tomohito Ozeki
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 161
16th (8) Jockey's silk
Rapier Wit (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
3½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Noriyuki Hori
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 56

More results from Sunday, 24 March, 2019

Sunday, 24 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Medaglia Flame (USA)
Godolphin
12th Keizo Ito
Yasunari Iwata (9 - 0)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 5)
15:00 Okazaki Tokubetsu (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (9 - 0)
15:40 Takamatsunomiya Kinen (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 4th Teruhiko Chida
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
14:05 Shikoku Shimbun Hai (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Snow Dolphin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenji Nonaka
Katsuma Sameshima (9 - 0)
16:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
14:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+