Result
Sunday, 24 March, 2019
15:00
Chukyo (JPN)

Okazaki Tokubetsu (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)

6f (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 28,599,999 JPY
1st 15,294,000 JPY 2nd 6,084,000 JPY 3rd 3,842,000 JPY 4th 2,300,000 JPY 5th 1,500,000 JPY
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Starry Stage (JPN)
Katsumi Yoshida
4
8 - 5
-
Hidetaka Otonashi
Yuga Kawada
Days L/R: 126
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Zuar (USA)
Kazumi Yoshida
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Manabu Ikezoe
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 106
3rd (5)
Algernon (JPN)
Him Rock Racing
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Yoshiyuki Arakawa
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 336
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Nishino Radiant (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
½ l
6
8 - 9
-
Yoshihito Kitade
Daisaku Matsuda
5th (4)
Dancing Chiko (JPN)
Kozo Ishise
hd
4
8 - 0
-
Masahiro Otake
Kyosuke Maruta
Days L/R: 203
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Colorature (JPN)
Hirosaki Toshihiro HD Co Ltd
ns
5
8 - 7
-
Tomoyuki Umeda
Yasunari Iwata
7th (9)
Ofukuhime (JPN)
Yuji Yamada
½ l
6
8 - 3
-
Takeshi Matsushita
Yuta Nakatani
Days L/R: 175
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Win Heartbeat (JPN)
Win Co Ltd
1¼ l
6
8 - 5
-
Hiroshi Miyamoto
Takeshi Yokoyama
Days L/R: 99
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
8 - 5
-
Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 50
10th (13)
Pinnacles (JPN)
Lion Race Horse Co Ltd
½ l
6
8 - 3
-
Satoshi Oehara
Hiroto Mayuzumi
Days L/R: 29
11th (12)
Tokai Reine (JPN)
M Uchimura
1¾ l
5
8 - 5
-
Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Meisho Calotte (JPN)
Yoshio Matsumoto
¾ l
7
8 - 7
-
Katsumi Minai
Yoshimasa Kido
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Yamakatsu Boy (JPN)
Kazuo Yamada
3½ l
7
8 - 7
-
Kaneo Ikezoe
Manabu Sakai

More results from Sunday, 24 March, 2019

Sunday, 24 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Medaglia Flame (USA)
Godolphin
12th Keizo Ito
Yasunari Iwata (9 - 0)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (9 - 0)
15:40 Takamatsunomiya Kinen (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yukihiro Kato
Taichi Nishimura (9 - 0)
16:25 Suzuka Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 4th Teruhiko Chida
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
14:05 Shikoku Shimbun Hai (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Snow Dolphin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenji Nonaka
Katsuma Sameshima (9 - 0)
16:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
14:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+