Result
Saturday, 9 February, 2019
14:55
Caulfield (AUS)

Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 200,000 AUD
1st 121,000 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 9,000 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
I Am Immortal (AUS)
Dream Thoroughbreds Immortal, Yarraman Park Stud Et Al
2
8 - 10
-
Anthony Freedman
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 14
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Shotmaker (AUS)
L A Wilkinson, Seymour Bloodstock Syndicate Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Mick Price
Damian Lane
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Hawker Hurricane (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R&C Legh Racing et al
nk
2
8 - 10
-
Michael Moroney
Mark Zahra
4th (7)
Groot (AUS)
Balius Farm
shd
2
8 - 10
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Linda Meech
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Aussie (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Mrs B C Bateman Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
6th (10)
Brazen Brando (AUS)
C A Fildes, Miss K M Fildes Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 10
-
Phillip Stokes
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
2
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
8th (6)
Exeter (AUS)
G R Lechte, J Lechte & D A Hayes
2½ l
2
8 - 10
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
9th (2)
Hulk (AUS)
B Sokolski, Collins St Partners Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 15
10th (3)
Languishing (AUS)
R Griffiths, Mrs S Griffiths Et Al
9 l
2
8 - 10
-
Robbie Griffiths
Andrew Mallyon

More results from Saturday, 9 February, 2019

Saturday, 9 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony Freedman
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
15:30 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
15:30 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
16:10 Hyland Race Colours Autumn Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:50 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:50 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
17:30 JC Swift HODGES TS Carlyon Cup (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 8)
14:23 Shantel Lanerie Memorial Overnight Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
16:22 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 8)
17:43 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Sonja (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:49 Kembla Grange Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
14:59 JRO Services Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
17:34 Wayne Harris Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Teruhiko Chida
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
12:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
16:00 Ganryujima Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN) 7th Inao Okada
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
14:25 Kobushi Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
13:45 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
16:22 Suncoast Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 6)
17:25 Sam F Davis Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
17:25 Sam F Davis Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
12:50 Darley Lonhro Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 4)
14:05 Davali Thoroughbreds Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
14:05 Davali Thoroughbreds Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
16:30 2019 Inglis Millennium (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
17:10 Bowness Stud Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 6)
17:10 Bowness Stud Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Yarra Valley (AUS)
Impersonate (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (8 - 11)
14:36 Hirsch Racing Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 125y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn