Result
Sunday, 16 September, 2018
16:25
Geelong (AUS)

Malua Team Corstens Racing BM78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f 28y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Holbien (AUS)
J J McGauran, G G Johnson Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Steve Richards
Dean Holland
Days L/R: 15
2nd (1)
Spider (NZ)
Mrs K Connell
1 l
6
9 - 5
-
v
Kim Knight
Cory Parish
3rd (4)
Mr Gustavo (NZ)
E Pipersberg, A Entwistle Et Al
hd
8
8 - 10
-
cp
Leon & Troy Corstens
Rose Pearson
Days L/R: 14
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
nk
4
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
5th (9)
Tezlah (NZ)
Mrs B K, B A E & Miss R R K Saunders
1¼ l
4
9 - 1
-
Darren Weir
John Allen
Days L/R: 15
6th (2)
Special Alert (AUS)
Seymour Bloodstock
shd
4
9 - 2
-
Andrew Noblet
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 15
7th (10)
Peruggia (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Patterson Et Al
hd
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 176
8th (6)
Red White And Blue (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd, A Staver Et Al
shd
4
9 - 0
-
e/s,t
Mick Price
Mark Zahra
9th (3)
Violent Snow (AUS)
R Bradshaw, Mrs A S Bradshaw Et Al
shd
7
8 - 10
-
cp
Jason Warren
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 36
10th (11)
Silence The Stars (AUS)
Mrs D K Taylor & W A C Taylor
shd
6
8 - 8
-
Deanne Taylor
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 127
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Top Of The Range (NZ)
Pinecliff Racing, R & C Legh Racing & Gurners Bloodstock Co
1¼ l
5
9 - 5
-
bl
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 141
NR (6)
Star Fortune (AUS)
George St Partners, S Di Carlo Et Al
7
9 - 6
-
v,t
Clinton McDonald
Damien Oliver
Non-runner
Days L/R: 295
NR (3)
Soul Fire (AUS)
Miss M G Gillespie & T Chandler Ms J A Gow-Whyte
8
8 - 11
-
bl
Jenny Gow-Whyte
Georgina Cartwright
Non-runner
NR (2)
See Me Fly (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, D Prescott Et Al
6
8 - 13
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Non-runner
Days L/R: 135
NR (5)
Ceylon (NZ)
S F Emery, D Lawn Et Al
5
9 - 2
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Luke Nolen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 176
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Holy Command (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Mick Price
Zac Spain
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 16 September, 2018

Sunday, 16 September 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Ballet Slippers (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 7)
14:04 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belterra Park (USA)
Stage Direction (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Victor Lebron (8 - 8)
15:18 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Belterra Park (USA)
Fend (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Victor Lebron (8 - 8)
16:18 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Panstarr (GB)
Godolphin
7th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
14:35 Moyglare ''Jewels'' Blandford Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Beyond Reason (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:40 Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Yielding) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:15 Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
7f (Good To Yielding) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Twilight Payment (IRE)
Godolphin
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 9)
16:50 Comer Group International Irish St. Leger (Group 1)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Canadienne (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
15:20 Jack Rabbit Vineyard BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 138y (Good) 2yo+
Hanover (GER)
Lunar Maria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 11)
17:05 Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Turquoise (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Masato Nishizono
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Midsummer Common (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kenji Nonaka
Ryuji Wada (8 - 3)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
15:50 Qatar Prix Vermeille (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:35 Qatar Prix Foy (Group 2) (4yo+, no geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
16:35 Qatar Prix Foy (Group 2) (4yo+, no geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Brundtland (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
17:10 Qatar Prix Niel (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Rosa Imperial (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
PU Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
17:40 Qatar Prix du Pin (Group 3) (3+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
17:40 Qatar Prix du Pin (Group 3) (3+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Medaglia Flame (USA)
Godolphin
11th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 9)
16:26 Natalma Stakes (Grade 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo