Result
Friday, 29 September, 2017
18:30
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Sporting Globe After The Last Plate (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
1st 66,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 6,000 AUD 5th 3,600 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD 9th 2,400 AUD 10th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Muraaqeb (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
3
8 - 9
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 34
2nd (2)
Experimentation (AUS)
Ultra Racing
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Robert Smerdon
Beau Mertens
3rd (7)
Over Exposure (AUS)
Glenlogan Park, Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
4th (3)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
cp
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 189
5th (5)
Kobayashi (AUS)
Mrs C Bresnan, Mrs L Ippolito Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
t,cp
Leon & Troy Corstens
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 27
6th (6)
Danger Deal (AUS)
A J Hehir, D W Rasheed Et Al
hd
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 139
7th (4)
Fully Maxed (AUS)
S Nichols, B Schnitzler Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Shane Nichols
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 41
8th (9)
Mactier (AUS)
E M McNulty, W T Power Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Mick Price
Michael Dee
9th (8)
Thee Jenner (AUS)
J R Lark, W R Sherer Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Matthew Brown
Ben Allen
NR (4)
Hecta (AUS)
D L Ludeman, Mrs V A Ludeman Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
cp
Symon Wilde
Regan Bayliss
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 29 September, 2017

Friday, 29 September 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Benalla (AUS)
Bryneich (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Chris Symons (9 - 2)
16:35 Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers Weary Dunlop Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 7y (Good) 2yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Active Approach (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
18:30 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Royal Associate (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
16:30 Watch Racing UK On BT TV Handicap
1m 6f (Heavy) 3yo rated 0-95
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 6)
19:00 Strathmore Flowers Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
20:30 MSC Signs JRA Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
22:00 Johnnie Walker Stutt Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Dubai Elegance (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 11)
18:15 125 Plate Handicap (Div I)
1m 5y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Newmarket (GB)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:45 Mukhadram Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 5)
16:45 Mukhadram Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Hugo Palmer
Josephine Gordon (8 - 12)
16:45 Mukhadram Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Taglioni (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:10 Prix Victrix (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Flavien Prat (8 - 11)
15:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+