Result
Saturday, 22 April, 2017
12:50
Caulfield (AUS)

Thomas North Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
1st 33,000 AUD 2nd 10,800 AUD 3rd 5,400 AUD 4th 3,000 AUD 5th 1,800 AUD 6th 1,200 AUD 7th 1,200 AUD 8th 1,200 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Kapset (AUS)
Kadmac, W Giovas Et Al
5
8 - 6
-
Ciaron Maher
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 741
2nd (2)
Unbreakable (AUS)
Lordship Stud
nk
4
9 - 6
-
bl
J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon
Days L/R: 21
3rd (3)
Elite Tiger (AUS)
B L Justin, G L Justin Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Dan O'Sullivan
Ben Allen
4th (7)
Super Haze (IRE)
Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Cotton On Flyers Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 172
5th (1)
Aurum Spirit (AUS)
Mrs B Gallaher, B O'Keefe Et Al
shd
8
8 - 2
-
bl,t
Robbie Griffiths
Brandon Stockdale
Days L/R: 184
6th (4)
Mr Churchill (AUS)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VIII
1¼ l
5
8 - 13
-
Greg Eurell
Nikita Beriman
7th (8)
Celtic Tiger (NZ)
R L Harding, Mrs J E Harding et al
5¼ l
4
9 - 0
-
t
Mick Price
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 21
8th (5)
Pay Up Bro (AUS)
B J Cannon, Mrs S A Cannon Et Al
3 l
4
8 - 12
-
bl
John Moloney
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 21
NR (2)
Irish Optimism (IRE)
D Ackery, Mrs L Phillips Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 184
NR (10)
Grand Dreamer (AUS)
Clay Hero P/L, B J Hendry Et Al
6
9 - 0
-
Robert Smerdon
Dwayne Dunn
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 22 April, 2017

Saturday, 22 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 4)
14:00 TROA VOBIS Gold Heath (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 4)
16:35 Newmarket Grand West VOBIS Gold Sprint (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Fanfaron (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
17:10 Goldners Horse Transport Vobis Gold Reef (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Chateaubriant (FR)
Rueing (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
12:50 Prix de Chantilly (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Chateaubriant (FR)
Scattered Stars (GB)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
13:20 Prix Claude Rouget (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Chateaubriant (FR)
Blue Illusion (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
13:50 Prix Claude Gauthier (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Chateaubriant (FR)
Mightily (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:20 Prix Riverman (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Second Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Alvaro Donis (7 - 12)
15:40 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Allision (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Nick Heywood (8 - 5)
15:19 City Of Wollongong RSL Sub-Branch Gallipoli Cup - Benchmark 69 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Limerick (IRE)
Diarist (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 5)
13:15 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:05 JLT Greenham Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
15:05 JLT Greenham Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Nottingham (GB)
Forever Song (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
18:30 Hucknall Sheet Metal 40th Anniversary Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 50y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Siam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
11:25 Stratum Star Retires To Widden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 8)
12:00 Schweppervescence Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Divine Sanction (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 8)
13:10 Schweppes Randwick Royale Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Corey Brown (8 - 2)
15:35 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Penglai Pavilion (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 3)
15:35 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 9)
15:35 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Cottage (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 6)
16:55 #theraces Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+