Result
Thursday, 26 January, 2017
20:15
Meydan (UAE)

UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)

7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
1st 60,000 USD 2nd 20,000 USD 3rd 10,000 USD 4th 5,000 USD 5th 3,000 USD 6th 2,000 USD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Fly At Dawn (USA)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 8
98
t
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 28
2nd (8)
Cosmo Charlie (USA)
Kildare Stud - Frankie O'Connor
1 l
3
8 - 8
99
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 42
3rd (12)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
6¼ l
3
8 - 8
94
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 99
4th (14)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
111
Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 88
5th (6)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 9
104
Charlie Appleby
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 28
6th (10)
Silent Assassin (IRE)
Mrs M Gittins
5¼ l
3
8 - 8
78
S Seemar
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 133
7th (11)
Victor Kalejs (USA)
Teleko Racing
¾ l
3
8 - 8
90
t
Roy Arne Kvisla
Per-Anders Graberg
Days L/R: 57
8th (1)
Kahrab (IRE)
Bouresly Racing Syndicate
1½ l
3
8 - 10
84
R Bouresly
B Reis
Days L/R: 12
9th (5)
Mufeed (USA)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
ns
3
8 - 8
82
bl,t
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 28
10th (2)
Mazeed (USA)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
8¼ l
3
8 - 8
83
bl
M F De Kock
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 14
11th (13)
Masham Star (IRE)
3 Batterhams and A Reay
1½ l
3
8 - 8
101
Mark Johnston
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 29
12th (7)
Good Omen (GB)
Mrs Guo Qin Jun
½ l
3
8 - 8
93
David Simcock
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 75
13th (4)
French Pass (GB)
Farooq Racing
3½ l
3
8 - 5
-
E Jeanne
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 7
14th (9)
Megnaas (ARG)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
13½ l
3
9 - 4
90
M F De Kock
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 382

More results from Thursday, 26 January, 2017

Thursday, 26 January 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Indulgent (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 11)
15:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Ganzfeld (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
14:45 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Preview (Listed Race) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Unwise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
15:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Preview (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Meydan (UAE)
Gold Trail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
19:05 Aabar Properties, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 6)
19:05 Aabar Properties, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Promising Run (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 8)
19:40 Al Rashidiya Empowered By IPIC (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Very Special (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
20:50 Cape Verdi Empowered By CEPSA, an IPIC Group Company (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Alabaster (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
21:25 ADCOP, an IPIC Investment (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 100-115
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 4)
21:25 ADCOP, an IPIC Investment (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 100-115
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 4)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 2)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Randwick (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:55 Tab.com.au Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Night Poetry (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 6)
20:00 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn