Result
Thursday, 26 January, 2017
14:45
Caulfield (AUS)

Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Preview (Listed Race) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo
1st 90,500 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Property (AUS)
Price Bloodstock Management Ltd
2
8 - 9
-
Robert Smerdon
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 19
2nd (8)
Azazel (AUS)
B L Mathieson, J Kennedy Et Al
1¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 82
3rd (10)
Indernile (AUS)
R C Collinson, S L Horne Et Al
shd
2
8 - 9
-
Gerard Moloney
Patrick Moloney
4th (3)
Overshare (AUS)
Spendthrift Australia Syndicate
nk
2
8 - 9
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
5th (5)
Sheer Madness (AUS)
F P Salanitri, H J Loh Et Al
shd
2
8 - 9
-
John Salanitri
Stephen Baster
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Wait For No One (AUS)
John Wholey
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 82
7th (1)
Ganzfeld (AUS)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
t
J O'Shea
Ben Melham
8th (7)
Beaverbrook (AUS)
R Griffiths, R Squire Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 9
-
bl
Robbie Griffiths
Craig Newitt
9th (9)
Duan Zhixing (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
Stephen Brown
Michael Walker
10th (4)
Vibrato (AUS)
Mrs D L Kingshott, A E Kingshott Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 9
-
t
Robbie Griffiths
Jye McNeil

More results from Thursday, 26 January, 2017

Thursday, 26 January 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Indulgent (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 11)
15:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Unwise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
15:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Preview (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Meydan (UAE)
Gold Trail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
19:05 Aabar Properties, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 6)
19:05 Aabar Properties, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Promising Run (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 8)
19:40 Al Rashidiya Empowered By IPIC (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Fly At Dawn (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 8)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (8 - 10)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Dane O'Neill (8 - 9)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Very Special (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
20:50 Cape Verdi Empowered By CEPSA, an IPIC Group Company (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Alabaster (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
21:25 ADCOP, an IPIC Investment (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 100-115
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 4)
21:25 ADCOP, an IPIC Investment (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 100-115
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 4)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 2)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Randwick (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:55 Tab.com.au Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Night Poetry (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 6)
20:00 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn