Result
Tuesday, 14 June, 2016
17:00
Ascot (GB)

Ascot Stakes (Handicap)

2m 4f (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-100
1st 49,800 GBP 2nd 14,912 GBP 3rd 7,456 GBP 4th 3,728 GBP 5th 1,864 GBP 6th 936 GBP
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Jennies Jewel (IRE)
A N McIntyre
9
9 - 3
93
Jarlath P Fahey
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 23
2nd (10)
Qewy (IRE)
Lordship Stud
nk
6
9 - 10
100
Charlie Appleby
James McDonald
3rd (6)
Mill Springs (GB)
Mrs R Philipps
1¾ l
4
9 - 3
96
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 17
4th (17)
Moscato (GB)
T W Jarvis
2¼ l
5
9 - 4
94
cp
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 24
5th (18)
Montaly (GB)
Farleigh Racing
3¾ l
5
9 - 4
94
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 24
6th (7)
Totalize (GB)
D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce
1¾ l
7
8 - 9
95
Brian Ellison
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 41
7th (9)
Pique Sous (FR)
Supreme Horse Racing Club & Brett T Graham
½ l
9
9 - 8
98
t
W P Mullins
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 24
8th (20)
Penglai Pavilion (USA)
Lordship Stud
3¼ l
6
9 - 5
95
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
9th (1)
Galizzi (USA)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
5
9 - 1
91
t
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (3)
Days L/R: 9
10th (14)
Wolfcatcher (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2¾ l
4
9 - 0
93
cp
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 31
11th (3)
Saved By The Bell (IRE)
J Blackburn & A Turton
6 l
6
9 - 2
92
David O'Meara
David Nolan
Days L/R: 24
12th (19)
Mirsaale (GB)
Equus I
¾ l
6
9 - 7
97
cp
Keith Dalgleish
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 44
13th (16)
Sempre Medici (FR)
Mrs S Ricci
4½ l
6
9 - 1
91
W P Mullins
Martin Harley
14th (8)
No Heretic (GB)
Mrs Fitri Hay
14 l
8
9 - 7
97
h
Nicky Henderson
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 41
15th (15)
Chartbreaker (FR)
Mrs Kate Digweed
2½ l
5
9 - 2
92
cp
Chris Gordon
Sam Hitchcott
16th (5)
Silver Concorde (GB)
Dr R Lambe
1 l
8
9 - 9
99
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 41
17th (13)
Le Maitre Chat (USA)
Mr & Mrs I P Earnshaw
9 l
5
9 - 2
92
cp
Ian Williams
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 41
18th (4)
Sunblazer (IRE)
Up Monaghan Syndicate
10 l
6
9 - 7
97
t
Kim Bailey
William Twiston-Davies
Days L/R: 81
19th (11)
Eshtiaal (USA)
W Salthouse/Mark McKay
2 l
6
9 - 1
91
t,cp
Gordon Elliott
Fran Berry
20th (12)
Hassle (IRE)
Mark Albon & Chris Stedman
43.00
7
9 - 10
100
cp
Dr Richard Newland
Oisin Murphy

More results from Tuesday, 14 June, 2016

Tuesday, 14 June 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin & Prince A A Faisal
2nd Roger Varian
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Toormore (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Richard Hannon
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Barchan (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Roger Varian
Jack Mitchell (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th P Twomey
Wayne Lordan (9 - 1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:40 King's Stand Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (Group 1)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Emotionless (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 3)
17:35 Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Drafted (USA)
Lordship Stud
17th Eoin Harty
William Buick (9 - 3)
17:35 Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Kananee (USA)
Lordship Stud
22nd Saeed bin Suroor
James McDonald (9 - 3)
17:35 Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Geelong (AUS)
Pajados (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James Winks (9 - 2)
14:00 Briseis Club 3yo Maiden Plate (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Khaki (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
12:45 Carlton Draught 2yo Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Taciturn (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
12:45 Carlton Draught 2yo Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Le Croise-Laroche (FR)
Langlauf (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Adrien Moreau (8 - 0)
12:55 Prix de Lambersart (Conditions) (3yo) (Apprentices & Young Jockeys)(Turf)
1m 1f (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions