Result
Saturday, 25 July, 2015
16:45
Delaware Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 25,500 USD 2nd 6,800 USD 3rd 3,740 USD 4th 2,040 USD 5th 1,020 USD 6th 125 USD 7th 125 USD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Code Name Taurus (USA)
Erika G Neuberg
3
8 - 7
-
Samuel F Cronk
Scott Spieth
2nd (1)
Yankee Wildcat (USA)
Pewter Stable & Sardello Racing Stable Llc
3 l
3
8 - 9
-
Kathleen A Demasi
Andry Blanco
3rd (4)
Not Tonight Berta (USA)
Vina Del Mar Thoroughbreds Llc
2½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Linda Rice
Brian Pedroza
4th (2)
Eliza's Cat (USA)
Bridlewood Farm
4½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Arnaud Delacour
Carol Cedeno
Days L/R: 49
5th (7)
Jahwhol (USA)
Lael Stable
1 l
3
8 - 7
-
Arnaud Delacour
Luis Garcia
6th (3)
Scent Of Gold (USA)
Barry & Joni Butzow
4 l
3
8 - 7
-
McLean Robertson
Keiber J Coa
7th (6)
Melanie Wilkes (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Thomas Albertrani
Ricardo Chiappe

More results from Saturday, 25 July, 2015

Saturday, 25 July 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Affect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Julio E Felix (8 - 6)
15:50 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Rah Rah (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Mark Johnston
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:05 Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Portage (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:40 Weatherbys Private Banking Handicap
1m (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Romsdal (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:50 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
12:15 McGrath Estate Agents Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Inner Circle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
12:15 McGrath Estate Agents Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
14:40 Bledisloe Cup Festival Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Miniature (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:00 Jimmy Wood Memorial Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:45 Prix Georges Vancouver (Prix Matahawk) (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Newscast (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Thomas Albertrani
Ricardo Chiappe (8 - 7)
15:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies) (Turf)
7f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Affect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Israel Ocampo (8 - 6)
19:57 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Wedding (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:24 Birralee Early Education Centre Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Culturati (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:55 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Global Force (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 12)
14:30 Adnams Dry Hopped Lager Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Risen Sun (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 7)
15:05 Adnams Ghost Ship Fillies' Handicap
7f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Rosenbaum (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
17:25 Adnams Blackshore Stout Handicap
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-80
Saratoga (USA)
First Down (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P Decarlo (8 - 6)
15:47 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Regent's House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 9)
16:22 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
York (GB)
Tha'ir (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 3)
14:55 Sky Bet York Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 88y (Good To Firm) 3yo+