Result
Saturday, 25 July, 2015
14:55
York (GB)

Sky Bet York Stakes (Group 2)

1m 2f 88y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 56,710 GBP 2nd 21,500 GBP 3rd 10,760 GBP 4th 5,360 GBP 5th 2,690 GBP 6th 1,350 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Tullius (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VI
7
9 - 3
112
Andrew Balding
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 21
2nd (8)
Top Notch Tonto (IRE)
Keith Brown
½ l
5
9 - 3
110
cp
Brian Ellison
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 42
3rd (2)
Prince Gibraltar (FR)
Jean-Francois Gribomont
¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
J-C Rouget
Jean-Bernard Eyquem
Days L/R: 55
4th (3)
Custom Cut (IRE)
Gary Douglas & Pat Breslin
5 l
6
9 - 6
117
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 50
5th (7)
Kelinni (IRE)
Amplitudo Partnership
3¼ l
7
9 - 3
102
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
Days L/R: 14
6th (4)
Castlelyons (IRE)
The Warriors
14 l
3
8 - 7
-
Robert Stephens
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 96
7th (5)
Tha'ir (IRE)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
5
9 - 3
105
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
Days L/R: 22
8th (1)
Bragging (USA)
K Abdullah
6 l
4
9 - 3
108
Sir Michael Stoute
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 38

More results from Saturday, 25 July, 2015

Saturday, 25 July 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Affect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Julio E Felix (8 - 6)
15:50 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Rah Rah (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Mark Johnston
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:05 Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Portage (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:40 Weatherbys Private Banking Handicap
1m (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Romsdal (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:50 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
12:15 McGrath Estate Agents Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Inner Circle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
12:15 McGrath Estate Agents Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
14:40 Bledisloe Cup Festival Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Miniature (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:00 Jimmy Wood Memorial Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:45 Prix Georges Vancouver (Prix Matahawk) (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Newscast (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Thomas Albertrani
Ricardo Chiappe (8 - 7)
15:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies) (Turf)
7f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Melanie Wilkes (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Ricardo Chiappe (8 - 7)
16:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Affect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Israel Ocampo (8 - 6)
19:57 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Wedding (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:24 Birralee Early Education Centre Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Culturati (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:55 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Global Force (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 12)
14:30 Adnams Dry Hopped Lager Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Risen Sun (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 7)
15:05 Adnams Ghost Ship Fillies' Handicap
7f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Rosenbaum (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
17:25 Adnams Blackshore Stout Handicap
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-80
Saratoga (USA)
First Down (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P Decarlo (8 - 6)
15:47 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Regent's House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 9)
16:22 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+