Result
Saturday, 28 March, 2015
12:40
Rosehill (AUS)

The Schweppervescence (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo
1st 90,800 AUD 2nd 30,000 AUD 3rd 15,000 AUD 4th 7,500 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 1,500 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Takedown (AUS)
R M Anderson, Mrs D A Anderson & Widden Stud Pty Ltd
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Gary L Moore
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 20
2nd (5)
Street Rapper (AUS)
E M Cojuangco
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Gai Waterhouse
Damien Oliver
3rd (8)
Mine Two (AUS)
Mrs A B White & Robrick Lodge Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Garry Frazer
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
4th (2)
Cartier Rock (AUS)
Jadeskye Syndicate
½ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 17
5th (1)
Wolf Cry (AUS)
J A R Bester, R Mcclure, Et Al
shd
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Damian Browne
Days L/R: 28
6th (9)
Delawar (AUS)
R Davis, C J Rounsefell Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 19
7th (4)
Lighthouse Keeper (AUS)
Coolmore Syndicate, Tabor Syndicate Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 9
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 19
8th (11)
Inner Circle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
hd
2
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
9th (6)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
t,cp
J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 14
10th (10)
Mowgli (AUS)
B J Garforth, Mrs K Garforth Et Al
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
cp
Clarry Conners
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
11th (3)
Heavenly Hand (AUS)
T Sekiguchi
4¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Gerald Ryan
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
NR (13)
Rhode Assassin (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds P/L Synd, Saigon Racing Et Al
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (8)
Cracklin' Rosie (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate, W Shelton, Mrs S Shelton
2
8 - 7
-
David Payne
Kathy O'Hara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (11)
Pasadena Girl (NZ)
T M Scales, Miss B J Patterson Et Al
2
9 - 1
-
Peter G Moody
Glen Boss
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 28 March, 2015

Saturday, 28 March 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Revolve (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Manuel Franco (8 - 5)
13:20 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Emirates Airline (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Eaves (8 - 11)
14:20 Buy Online At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Regards (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Shane Gray (8 - 5)
14:20 Buy Online At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Forest Maiden (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Shane Gray (8 - 12)
16:40 totetrifecta Pick The 1,2,3 Handicap (Bobis Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo rated 0-90
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Maverick Wave (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Robert Tart (9 - 10)
17:15 totepool Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Romsdal (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 0)
14:15 888Sport Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
New Year's Night (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (8 - 6)
14:50 888Sport.com Rosebery Handicap (London Middle Distance Series Qualifier)
1m 3f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Ershaadaat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Matthew Lawson (8 - 2)
16:00 Molson Coors Maiden Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Free Wheeling (AUS)
Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:40 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Meydan Sobha (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Ahzeemah (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:15 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Marzocco (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th John Gosden
William Buick (8 - 8)
17:15 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Maftool (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Hanagan (8 - 9)
17:55 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Sir Fever (URU)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:55 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Ahtoug (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:30 Al Quoz Sprint Empowered By IPIC (Group 1) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
True Story (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (8 - 13)
20:15 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
21:00 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
21:00 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
The Weald (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jamie Mott (9 - 0)
14:10 Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Invitations (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
14:06 In Memory Of Mitch Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lycia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
14:46 Pantry Packers 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Talimena (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:26 Jaxam Industries Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Medcaut (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:15 theraces.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 10)
13:50 Hyland Race Colours Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
San Diego (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:50 Hyland Race Colours Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
15:10 Irresistible Pools & Spas Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sidestep (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Nicholas Hall (8 - 11)
15:10 Irresistible Pools & Spas Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 1)
16:30 The BMW (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
17:10 Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Gouldian (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
17:10 Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Satiriste (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 10)
14:00 Prix Polly Girl (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Big Blue (GB)
Godolphin SNC & Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd
3rd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
15:40 Prix Francois Mathet (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Milton (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Santiago Gonzalez (8 - 9)
16:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Gavroche (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Daniel Centeno (8 - 6)
17:53 Allowance (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Werribee (AUS)
Concentrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Darren Gauci (9 - 2)
13:54 Werribee Racing Club Function Centre 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 126y (Good) 3yo Mdn