Result
Friday, 2 February, 2024
18:00
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Schweppes Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 55y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 58,500 AUD
1st 28,400 AUD 2nd 10,350 AUD 3rd 5,500 AUD 4th 3,600 AUD 5th 2,350 AUD 6th 1,800 AUD 7th 1,625 AUD 8th 1,625 AUD 9th 1,625 AUD 10th 1,625 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Jamais (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Ms I Miller Et Al
4
8 - 4
-
Craig Carmody
Molly Bourke
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Overview (AUS)
C J Waller, Mystery Downs Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 149
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 16
4th (2)
Autumnmation (AUS)
C J Waller, Sneesby Racing Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
5th (4)
Iconic Miss (AUS)
Miss T M Bateup, Kooringal Stud Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Theresa Bateup
Robyn Freeman
6th (1)
Anini (AUS)
M Coleman, M Coleman Et Al
2¼ l
4
8 - 8
-
v
Diane Poidevin Laine
Peter Wells
NR
Cab Perrio (AUS)
C C Findlay
5
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Michelle Teale
Non-runner
NR
Amoreaux (AUS)
C J Waller, Sneesby Racing Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16

More results from Friday, 2 February, 2024

Friday, 2 February 2024
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bahrain (BHR) 5th Charlie Appleby
Tom Marquand (9 - 0)
15:45 His Royal Highness Prince Salman Bin Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa Cup (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Outer Track)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Bahrain (BHR) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran Shoemark (9 - 3)
15:45 His Royal Highness Prince Salman Bin Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa Cup (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Outer Track)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 9)
18:30 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
18:30 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 0)
18:30 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:40 Jumeirah Fillies Classic Presented by Lincoln Aviator (Conditions Race) (Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
18:40 Jumeirah Fillies Classic Presented by Lincoln Aviator (Conditions Race) (Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:50 Dubai Sprint Presented by Lincoln Navigator (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented by Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented by Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
21:35 Jumeirah Guineas Presented by Lincoln Nautilus (Conditions Race) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
21:35 Jumeirah Guineas Presented by Lincoln Nautilus (Conditions Race) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
22:10 Lincoln Corsair Race (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ rated 70-95
Meydan (UAE) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 4)
22:10 Lincoln Corsair Race (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ rated 70-95
Meydan (UAE)
First Sight (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 11)
22:10 Lincoln Corsair Race (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ rated 70-95
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Tadhg O'Shea (9 - 6)
22:10 Lincoln Corsair Race (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ rated 70-95
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 7)
20:45 Dominant.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS) NR Anthony & Sam Freedman
Luke Currie (9 - 7)
21:45 Luna By Dominant Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Manuel Franco (8 - 9)
16:37 Bayakoa Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+