Result
Saturday, 18 November, 2023
16:45
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Newcastle Herald Hunter (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 975,000 AUD
1st 580,000 AUD 2nd 190,000 AUD 3rd 96,000 AUD 4th 42,000 AUD 5th 21,000 AUD 6th 10,000 AUD 7th 10,000 AUD 8th 10,000 AUD 9th 8,000 AUD 10th 8,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Coal Crusher (AUS)
Ms K M Pride, Surfing Cowboys & Mrs S Arena
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 14
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
King Of Sparta (AUS)
Yarraman Park Stud, Grant Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 1
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 35
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Rocketing By (AUS)
Rejak, Ballcuzzi Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 7
-
David Pfieffer
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 11
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Mazu (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, M De Stoop Et Al
shd
5
9 - 4
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Rustic Steel (AUS)
R M Wanless & Mrs J M Wanless
1¾ l
6
8 - 11
-
cp
Kris Lees
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 35
6th (2)
Military Expert (AUS)
Tfi, P Lee Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Annabel Neasham
Rachel King
Days L/R: 168
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
6
8 - 5
-
v
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 14
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Sinawann (IRE)
Glentree Racing, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
1 l
6
8 - 6
-
Joseph Pride
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 11
9th (11)
Dark Destroyer (NZ)
D Archer
nk
5
8 - 10
-
J O'Shea
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 182
10th (9)
Opal Ridge (AUS)
R J Hunt, Upup Cronulla Syndicate Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
Luke Pepper
Dylan Gibbons
Days L/R: 21
11th (6)
Excellent Proposal (AUS)
K K Chung & M W Chung
½ l
7
8 - 11
-
Michael Freedman
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 11
12th (8)
Dajraan (GB)
L M Nestadt, G Barber Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 5
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 238
NR Jockey's silk
Far Too Easy (AUS)
D McColm, Mrs J L McColm Et Al
5
8 - 7
-
David McColm
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35
NR Jockey's silk
Strait Acer (AUS)
R Wade
4
9 - 0
-
cp
Edward Cummings
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Umgawa (AUS)
Flemington Bloodstock, C I Smith Et Al
5
8 - 3
-
bl
Leon & Troy Corstens
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 42
NR Jockey's silk
Much Much Better (AUS)
Viribright Racing
6
8 - 3
-
t,cp
Sara Ryan
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR Jockey's silk
Ayrton (NZ)
R T D Racing, G J McCarthy Et Al
6
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
I Am Me (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, Sheikh M B K Al Maktoum Et Al
5
9 - 0
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 18 November, 2023

Saturday, 18 November 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS) 4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:00 Manhari Metals Thoroughbred Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 7)
14:35 Neds Village Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:25 Neds Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
16:01 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Nostalgic (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Florent Geroux (8 - 9)
17:35 Chilukki Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Tomohito Ozeki
Hiroto Mayuzumi (8 - 11)
13:10 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Shintaro Suzuki
Genki Maruyama (8 - 7)
15:20 Kibitaki Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
13:30 Peroni Class 1 Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
15:15 Keith Wob's Rolls Memorial Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Blue Trail (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:36 BetUK Churchill Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 3rd John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 4)
14:36 BetUK Churchill Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:11 BetUK Golden Rose Stakes (Listed Race)
6f 1y (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 8)
12:35 NZB Airfreight Max Lees Classic (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tyler Schiller (8 - 13)
12:35 NZB Airfreight Max Lees Classic (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 6)
14:20 NZB Insurance Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 6)
17:55 2024 Tab Karaka Millions Benchmark 94 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+