Result
Wednesday, 20 September, 2023
16:03
Indiana Grand (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

7f 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 34,000 USD
1st 20,400 USD 2nd 6,800 USD 3rd 3,400 USD 4th 1,700 USD 5th 340 USD 6th 340 USD 7th 340 USD 8th 340 USD 9th 340 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Leucadia (USA)
Ten Broeck Farm Inc
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo
2nd (3)
Margaret's Lady (USA)
Leonard Mattingly
3 l
2
8 - 8
-
Ethan W West
Malcolm Franklin
3rd (5)
Isle Of Hope (USA)
Clear View Farm
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Emmanuel Esquivel
4th (7)
Run Run Rabbit (USA)
T L Wise
5¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
Kevin Fletcher
Orlando Mojica
5th (6) Jockey's silk
By Heart (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
ns
2
8 - 8
-
Brendan P Walsh
Joseph D Ramos
6th (4)
Vai Gattina (USA)
Marblehead Management One LLC
2 l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Philip A Sims
Fernando De La Cruz
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Nativity (USA)
Claiborne Farm
13 l
2
8 - 8
-
Thomas Drury Jr
Rodney A Prescott
Days L/R: 41
8th (8)
Livi Me Dreaming (USA)
St Simon Place LLC & Scott A Stephens
2
8 - 8
-
Mark Casse
Declan Carroll
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Clearly Copper (USA)
Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
19¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
Steven Asmussen
Walter A Rodriguez
NR
Mendee (USA)
Watters Edge LLC
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Non-runner
NR
Georgia On E'smind (USA)
Wayne R Sanders
2
8 - 8
-
W Bret Calhoun
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 20 September, 2023

Wednesday, 20 September 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Sandown (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
14:30 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Duke's Command (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:05 Follow @racingtv On X Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 5)
14:00 John Ramsay - 40 Year's Service Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Balkans (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
14:00 John Ramsay - 40 Year's Service Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS) 8th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 0)
14:00 John Ramsay - 40 Year's Service Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 10)
14:35 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 4)
16:55 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Silvanito (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:55 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:40 British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 3y (Good) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Edge Of Blue (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:10 EBF Future Stayers Maiden Stakes (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) (GBB Race)
7f 3y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Honest Desire (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (9 - 7)
15:10 EBF Future Stayers Maiden Stakes (Sire And Dam Restricted Race) (GBB Race)
7f 3y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:45 EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f 23y (Good) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
First Sight (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:20 Moulton Nurseries Handicap
1m 1f 21y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Yarmouth (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 10)
16:20 Moulton Nurseries Handicap
1m 1f 21y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95