Result
Friday, 15 September, 2023
14:40
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Hunter Valley Premium Meats T-Bone Steaks Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f 55y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 48,750 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 4,950 AUD 4th 3,275 AUD 5th 1,950 AUD 6th 1,625 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Glad You Think So (AUS)
Think Big Stud, Westcode Pty Ltd Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
John Sargent
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 17
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
9 - 1
-
bl
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 17
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Got An Inspiration (NZ)
W M Shelton, Mrs S E Shelton Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 4
-
Mark Minervini
Grant Buckley
4th (1)
Wecansay Dun (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
J O'Shea
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 17
5th (7)
Yet He Moves (AUS)
T Schembri, Mrs M Schembri Et Al
nk
4
9 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
6th (5)
Muckabout (AUS)
G Preston, N R Stackman & G C Preston
2 l
4
8 - 13
-
Janelle Shapter
Serg Lisnyy
7th (4)
Viking Blood (AUS)
E A Cummings, We Love Money Et Al
2¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Edward Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 25
8th (9)
Skylon (NZ)
M I Ive, Mrs R A Ive Et Al
nk
4
9 - 4
-
t
Chris Waller
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 275
9th (3)
Kat Kiss (AUS)
J A Waters & J Waters
10 l
7
9 - 0
-
t
Damien Smith
Kacie Adams
NR Jockey's silk
Arctic Legend (AUS)
Legend Racing Pty Ltd
3
8 - 9
-
cp
Richard & William Freedman
Brock Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR
Mr Luke (AUS)
Mrs K G Outtrim & M C Outtrim
6
8 - 13
-
Karen Outtrim
Reese Jones
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR
Snowman (AUS)
C J Waller, Strawberry Hill Stud Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Damien Oliver
Non-runner
Days L/R: 34
NR
Rise To It (AUS)
S G Darby, G J Chard Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jason Collett
Non-runner
NR
Owari (AUS)
Ms P L Cooper
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17

More results from Friday, 15 September, 2023

Friday, 15 September 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Endora (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Brad H Cox
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 9)
14:13 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Collins (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Fred Kersley (8 - 11)
14:00 JT Dixon Packaging & Industrial Supplies Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f 133y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 2)
14:00 JT Dixon Packaging & Industrial Supplies Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f 133y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Billy Egan (9 - 0)
14:30 McGrath Estate Agents Maiden Plate (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 133y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 8)
17:00 Wilsons Real Estate Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 23y (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 1)
16:35 Sharp Office Newcastle Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
18:40 Weatherbys Stallion Book Persian Punch Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 6f 44y (Good To Firm) 3yo+