Result
Tuesday, 29 August, 2023
15:50
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
The Lawn Shed Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money
40,950 AUD
1st 20,550 AUD 2nd 7,450 AUD 3rd 3,900 AUD 4th 2,300 AUD 5th 1,400 AUD 6th 1,150 AUD 7th 1,050 AUD 8th 1,050 AUD 9th 1,050 AUD 10th 1,050 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (9) |
It's A Certainty (AUS)
J-D Huynh
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
|
|||
2nd (5) |
Autumnmation (AUS)
C J Waller, Sneesby Racing Et Al
|
2¾ l
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Chris Waller
Regan Bayliss
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
3rd (3) |
She's Got Veuve (AUS)
Mrs S Waller, Dr E Attebo Et Al
|
½ l
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Chris Waller
Kathy O'Hara
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
4th (6) |
Alvina's Luck (AUS)
Gall Bloodstock
|
¾ l
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
|
Ron Quinton
Tyler Schiller
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
5th (1) |
Raillery (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds, M Johnstone Et Al
|
hd
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
t
|
Anthony Cummings
Suraj Narredu
|
Days L/R: 168
|
|
6th (10) |
Bianco Nero (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, Mrs S E A Burston Et Al
|
shd
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Matthew A Smith
Dylan Gibbons
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
7th (11) |
Chassagne (AUS)
Cru Racing Syndicate
|
¾ l
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
|
Annabel Neasham
Alysha Collett
|
Days L/R: 74
|
|
8th (7) |
Godolphin
|
nk
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
|
||
9th (8) |
Hood River (AUS)
P B Newsom, A N Wales Et Al
|
¾ l
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
|
Joseph Pride
Sam Clipperton
|
||
10th (4) |
Llanddwyn (AUS)
Go Bloodstock Australia Synd & China Horse Club Racing Pty
|
1 l
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
11th (2) |
Essentia (AUS)
K A Fawcett
|
1¼ l
|
5
9 - 2
|
-
cp
|
Sam Kavanagh
Jean Van Overmeire
|
||
NR |
Mandalong Starz (AUS)
T Vo, Mrs V T T Nguyen & Mandalong Studs Syndicate
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Gary Nickson
Serg Lisnyy
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 41
|
||
NR |
Ahead Of The Game (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, D J Franklin Et Al
|
4
8 - 2
|
-
|
Matthew A Smith
Rebecca Bronett Prag
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 213
|
||
NR |
Elusive Mission (AUS)
T S Meyn, G B Hyde & S W Schofield
|
4
8 - 2
|
-
e/s,t
|
Stephen Schofield
Madeline Owen
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 35
|