Result
Wednesday, 16 August, 2023
16:20
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Best Of Bordeaux @ Coolmore Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 55y (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 58,500 AUD
1st 28,400 AUD 2nd 10,350 AUD 3rd 5,500 AUD 4th 3,600 AUD 5th 2,350 AUD 6th 1,800 AUD 7th 1,625 AUD 8th 1,625 AUD 9th 1,625 AUD 10th 1,625 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Tashi (AUS)
Corumbene Stud Pty Ltd Syndicate, G Altomonte Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 81
2nd (7)
Little Baia (AUS)
D Moylan, A Meharg Et Al
3 l
4
7 - 10
-
Bjorn Baker
Jett Stanley
Days L/R: 41
3rd (8)
Zorocat (AUS)
Greenhaven Park Stud, Lustre Lodge Thoroughbreds Et Al
shd
6
9 - 4
-
t,cp
Damien Lane
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 60
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 35
5th (5)
Kibosh (AUS)
Pemberton Family Syndicate
1¼ l
6
9 - 6
-
t
John P Thompson
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 168
6th (3)
Kahawaty (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds
ns
5
9 - 5
-
t
Anthony Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 28
7th (4)
Southern Chilli (AUS)
Redcraze Racing Red Chill & High Octane Thoroughbreds
¾ l
4
9 - 5
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 35
8th (13)
Speak Up (AUS)
Mystery Downs, J E Abrahams Pty Ltd Et Al
nk
4
8 - 10
-
J O'Shea
Molly Bourke
Days L/R: 176
9th (9)
Magical Slipper (AUS)
Ms R J Tatham
3 l
4
8 - 7
-
Michael Travers
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 384
10th (6)
She's Booming (AUS)
L P Khabbaz & G Palombi
2 l
6
8 - 10
-
cp
Becky Byrne
Ellen Hennessy
Days L/R: 63
11th (11)
Running Bear (AUS)
Ms J L Bowen, D H Morice Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 9
-
Jan Bowen
Amy McLucas
12th (12)
Zelady Luck (AUS)
Mrs G M Waterhouse AO, Lustre Lodge Thoroughbreds Synd Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Rachel King
Days L/R: 487
13th (10)
She's Independent (AUS)
Mrs C L Perry, Mrs K N Overton Et Al
½ l
8
8 - 7
-
Paul Perry
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 118
NR
Iconic Dame (AUS)
Dr J A Dunkley, J J Bushell Et Al
5
9 - 0
-
t,cp
Jamie Stewart
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR
Twice As Special (AUS)
J C Coyle, R A Kohler Et Al
7
9 - 3
-
Jason Coyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 154
NR
Amazonian Lass (AUS)
Go Bloodstock Australia Synd, G W Holdings Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Brett Prebble
Non-runner
Days L/R: 144
NR
Lady Brook (AUS)
P J White, Mrs L T White Et Al
7
9 - 6
-
Joseph Pride
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 81
NR
Memoria (AUS)
Lees Racing Pty Ltd, Memo (nz) Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
Kris Lees
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 53
NR Jockey's silk
Byron Belle (AUS)
I W Moses & Ms V G McIntosh
4
9 - 6
-
John Sargent
Non-runner
Days L/R: 130
NR
Opito Ballerina (NZ)
Bjorn Baker Racing, D A Monson Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
Bjorn Baker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 468
NR
Pink Baroque (AUS)
Rockingham Thoroughbreds
4
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 413

More results from Wednesday, 16 August, 2023

Wednesday, 16 August 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Faberge (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 1)
14:00 TAB Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:45 James Squire Handicap (5yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 5yo+
Hawthorne (USA)
Kenwick (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Christopher A Emigh (8 - 7)
16:18 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Giada (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Emmanuel Esquivel (8 - 6)
15:38 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Reactive (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 5)
16:21 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stonehenge Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
14:10 Ladbrokes Hub Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frederick Larson (9 - 1)
15:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
7f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn