Result
Thursday, 6 July, 2023
19:15
Newbury (GB)

Country & Town House Handicap (Div I)

7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Total prize money 10,650 GBP
1st 5,574 GBP 2nd 2,616 GBP 3rd 1,307 GBP 4th 654 GBP 5th 326 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Youarenotforgiven (GB)
D J Oseman
5
9 - 6
77
Tony Carroll
Mollie Phillips
Days L/R: 38
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
The Cruising Lord (GB)
Mrs M S Teversham
½ l
7
9 - 4
69
Robyn Brisland
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 18
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Sassy Belle (IRE)
Laurence Bellman
2 l
3
9 - 6
79
bl
Ed Walker
Saffie Osborne
Days L/R: 72
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Milteye (GB)
Daniel Hunt
1 l
3
9 - 5
78
cp
Jack Channon
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 33
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Jade Country (GB)
P Duffyd Semmensvwilliamsrharperjdeer
1 l
4
9 - 1
72
cp
John Flint
Callum Hutchinson
Days L/R: 8
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Gold Medal (GB)
Quest Thoroughbreds & Stable Silks Inv
2¼ l
4
9 - 11
76
t
Dylan Cunha
Kyle Strydom
Days L/R: 31
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Twilight Heir (GB)
Ritchie Fiddes & Principle Racing
6½ l
5
10 - 1
80
Barry Brennan
Charles Bishop
Days L/R: 238
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Secret Moment (IRE)
Godolphin
6
10 - 3
82
t,cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 31
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Cliffs Of Capri (GB)
Barratt Racing
9
9 - 9
74
Jamie Osborne
Dougie Costello
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20

More results from Thursday, 6 July, 2023

Thursday, 6 July 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
14:05 Sneddon Bros Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Wild Goddess (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:40 Have A Choice With Supalite S2 Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Hidden Pass (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:45 Geri's Kolorful Irish EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 212y (Good) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Moving Light (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Kingscote (9 - 5)
19:00 Unibet 3 Uniboosts Per Day Handicap
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-90
Longchamp (FR)
Moving Colours (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
15th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
18:00 Prix du Petit Pre (Handicap) (3yo) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Swing Vote (GB)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
19:35 Prix du Pont Mirabeau (Handicap) (3yo) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Officer Of State (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mme Albane Vilella-Segui (8 - 13)
21:05 Prix des Amazones - Trophee Studio Harcourt (Conditions) (4yo+) (Lady Amateur Riders) (Moyenne Cours
1m 2f (Soft) 4yo+
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 2)
13:00 S&S Equipment Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
6f 9y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn