Result
Tuesday, 28 February, 2023
16:00
Bendigo (AUS)
Ross Caldwell Plumbing Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money
27,000 AUD
1st 14,850 AUD 2nd 4,590 AUD 3rd 2,160 AUD 4th 1,215 AUD 5th 810 AUD 6th 675 AUD 7th 675 AUD 8th 675 AUD 9th 675 AUD 10th 675 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (3) |
Squad (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, B & C Thoroughbreds Et Al
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dean Holland
|
Days L/R: 139
|
||
2nd (4) |
River Ribble (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Hold Your Horses Et Al
|
1 l
|
3
9 - 6
|
-
t
|
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
|
Days L/R: 87
|
|
3rd (2) |
I Am Geronimo (AUS)
P W Burgun
|
hd
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
|
Peter Burgun
Shirley Hunter
|
Days L/R: 179
|
|
4th (7) |
El Salto (AUS)
S N Gillard & Mrs L A Gillard
|
¾ l
|
5
9 - 1
|
-
bl
|
Brent Stanley
Kiran Quilty
|
Days L/R: 115
|
|
5th (11) |
Kalashani Lad (AUS)
K Cox, Mrs B Walsh Et Al
|
3¼ l
|
12
9 - 11
|
-
v
|
Mark Stephenson
Joe Bowditch
|
Days L/R: 123
|
|
6th (8) |
Tranquilite (AUS)
Godolphin
|
shd
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
7th (9) |
Not Enough Effort (AUS)
L G Hammond, A R Perdon Et Al
|
1½ l
|
7
9 - 10
|
-
|
Henry Dwyer
Mitchell Aitken
|
Days L/R: 640
|
|
8th (1) |
Jelt (AUS)
L E Robertson, Mrs L P Robertson Et Al
|
shd
|
5
8 - 8
|
-
|
Leslie Robertson
Celine Gaudray
|
||
9th (6) |
Prairie Fire (AUS)
D L Cunningham & Mrs R M Cunningham
|
¾ l
|
7
8 - 11
|
-
bl,t
|
Jess Gleeson
Tom Prebble
|
Days L/R: 864
|
|
10th (10) |
Swerving (AUS)
P Shulman, J D E Bramley Et Al
|
1¾ l
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
|
Leon & Troy Corstens
Jamie Mott
|
||
11th (5) |
Sold Tha Car (AUS)
B N Bell & N R Bell
|
hd
|
7
9 - 11
|
-
|
Julie Scott
John Allen
|
||
NR |
Francine (AUS)
Purcells Enjoy Racing
|
5
8 - 11
|
-
|
Aaron Purcell
Tianni Chapman
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 261
|
||
NR |
Tanto (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock, Hesket Thoroughbreds & MyRacehorse
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 21
|
||
NR |
Kasami (AUS)
I F Foster, B G Kruger Et Al
|
5
9 - 3
|
-
t
|
Henry Dwyer
Mitchell Aitken
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 1017
|
||
NR |
Tom The Star (AUS)
S J Gull, Mrs S E Gull Et Al
|
6
9 - 4
|
-
t
|
Matt Cumani
Will Gordon
|
Non-runner |