Result
Monday, 3 October, 2022
14:00
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Coolmore Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 58,500 AUD
1st 28,400 AUD 2nd 10,350 AUD 3rd 5,500 AUD 4th 3,600 AUD 5th 2,350 AUD 6th 1,800 AUD 7th 1,625 AUD 8th 1,625 AUD 9th 1,625 AUD 10th 1,625 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Insurrection (AUS)
S G Darby, J N Allen Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Michael Freedman
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 12
2nd (2)
Wingardium (AUS)
Darby Racing Syndicate, W A Ashton Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Bjorn Baker
Dylan Gibbons
Days L/R: 9
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 121
4th (1)
Veandechance (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, C N Curran Et Al
nk
3
9 - 1
-
Matthew James Dunn
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 131
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Spicy Hotpot (AUS)
Viribright Racing
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Mark Newnham
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 117
6th (6)
Marillier (AUS)
Ms T A Quinn, M T Brown Et Al
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Tracey Bartley
Kerrin McEvoy
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Master Showman (AUS)
Vieira Racing, B Vieira Et Al
2¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 23
8th (8)
Okami Miss (AUS)
Okami Thoroughbreds
12 l
3
8 - 10
-
Clarry Conners
William Pike
Days L/R: 18
NR
Shalailed (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds, Seymour Bloodstock Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
J O'Shea
Reece Jones
Non-runner
Days L/R: 128
NR Jockey's silk
Standing Order (AUS)
B 2 B Thoroughbreds P/L
3
9 - 5
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 187

More results from Monday, 3 October, 2022

Monday, 3 October 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Pakenham (AUS)
Fingolfin (NZ)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 5)
13:00 O'Brien Real Estate Pakenham Maiden Plate (4yo+) (Polytrack)
6f (Standard) 4yo+ Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Parnassus (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (9 - 2)
13:35 Schweppes Maiden Plate (3yo) (Polytrack)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Gangplank (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 2)
14:10 Image Direct Maiden Plate (3yo) (Polytrack)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Pammukale (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Luke Nolen (9 - 0)
14:45 PRC Memberships On Sale Now Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Parx (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
(8 - 9)
17:01 Salvatore M. Debunda PTHA President's Cup Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (D
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Toulouse (FR)
Final Gesture (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
18:12 Prix Panacee - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Emrys (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 0)
13:25 Grainshaker Vodka Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 8)
14:35 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
16:30 Vinery Stallions Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (9 - 5)
19:30 Download The At The Races App Handicap
7f 36y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80