Result
Tuesday, 28 June, 2022
13:30
Ballarat (AUS)

Brandt Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Polytrack)

5f 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 25,000 AUD
1st 13,750 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,000 AUD 4th 1,125 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Blaike McDougall
2nd (7)
South Of Houston (AUS)
G R Lechte, J Lechte Et Al
shd
2
8 - 11
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Patrick Moloney
3rd (5)
Sweet Refuge (AUS)
Langdon Thoroughbreds, Ravenswood Park Racing Et Al
3½ l
2
8 - 3
-
Liam Howley
Sheridan Clarke
Days L/R: 17
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Jarrod Fry
Days L/R: 34
5th (1)
Lady Wairua (NZ)
P J Stokes, D H Morris Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Phillip Stokes
Josh Richards
Days L/R: 8
6th (4)
Beau Constricta (AUS)
Pulse Joy, Georges River Racing Et Al
4½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Harry Coffey
7th (6)
Original Glaze (AUS)
G A Osborne
4¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
George Osborne
Tahlia Hope
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2
NR (4)
Self Worth (AUS)
OTI Racing, A Thomas Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Matt Cumani
Dean Holland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Dynamic Deel (AUS)
K W Franklin, Mrs J M Franklin Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
cp
Mathew Ellerton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 3

More results from Tuesday, 28 June, 2022

Tuesday, 28 June 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hamilton (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 11)
14:45 Stay At Hampton By Hilton Almada Mile Handicap (For The Watson Memorial Cup)
1m 68y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100