Result
Friday, 29 July, 2022
15:35
Goodwood (GB)

King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2)

5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 300,000 GBP
1st 170,130 GBP 2nd 64,500 GBP 3rd 32,280 GBP 4th 16,080 GBP 5th 8,070 GBP 6th 4,050 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Khaadem (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
6
9 - 4
108
bl
Charles Hills
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 90
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Raasel (GB)
The Horse Watchers
nk
5
9 - 4
108
Michael Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 27
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Caturra (IRE)
Saeed Bin Mohammed Al Qassimi
¾ l
3
9 - 0
106
cp
Clive Cox
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 20
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Lazuli (IRE)
Godolphin
shd
5
9 - 7
109
t
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 45
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Ponntos (IRE)
Dr Eva Nieslanikova
½ l
4
9 - 4
109
t
Miroslav Nieslanik
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 45
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Clarendon House (GB)
Middleham Park Racing VIII
½ l
4
9 - 4
105
Robert Cowell
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 36
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Acklam Express (IRE)
MPS Racing And M B Spence
1¾ l
4
9 - 4
110
Nigel Tinkler
Rowan Scott
Days L/R: 45
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Equilateral (GB)
Mrs Fitri Hay
½ l
7
9 - 4
107
Charles Hills
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 13
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Existent (GB)
Mrs J Morley
hd
4
9 - 4
106
t
Stuart Williams
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: 27
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Mitbaahy (IRE)
Hasan Mefareh Alajmi & Fawzi Nass
1 l
3
9 - 0
107
Roger Varian
David Egan
Days L/R: 27
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Vertiginous (IRE)
G P M Morland & Partners
2½ l
3
8 - 11
101
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 69

More results from Friday, 29 July, 2022

Friday, 29 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Echuca (AUS)
Glowsticks (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Michael Poy (9 - 2)
11:55 Two Tarts Catering 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Echuca (AUS)
Hyacinth (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (8 - 11)
12:25 Murphy's Turf & Landscaping 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Coral Golden Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
18th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
15:00 Coral Golden Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Night Of Luxury (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 4)
17:20 Oliver Brown Handicap
1m 3f 44y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
David Probert (9 - 10)
17:10 Watch Live On Racing TV British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Rich Waters (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 5)
20:00 Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-85