Result
Saturday, 23 April, 2022
14:40
Caulfield (AUS)

Avenel Equine Hospital VOBIS Gold Dash (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 200,000 AUD
1st 110,000 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 10,000 AUD 5th 6,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD 9th 4,000 AUD 10th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Midwest (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd, Sandhurst Bloodstock Trust Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
t
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 28
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Scissor Step (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
t
Mathew Ellerton
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 182
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Gimmie Par (AUS)
Gilgai Farm Syndicate
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Peter G Moody
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 21
4th (8)
Ice Pick Nick (AUS)
Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd, Miss S Negre Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 29
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Jigsaw (AUS)
Ms C M Alderson & M C Price
hd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Cindy Alderson
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 189
6th (5)
Our Heidi (AUS)
J M Maclean, C M Cahill Et Al
3¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
t
Phillip Stokes
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 168
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Arcaded (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Jimmy The Bear (AUS)
M J Hirst, J Bruin & N Wright
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Patrick Payne
Billy Egan
Days L/R: 168
9th (3)
Manhattan Force (AUS)
D C Harrison, Mrs K A Loving Et Al
4½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Doug Harrison
Lewis German
Days L/R: 108
NR
Spirit Of Pepin (AUS)
Mrs S G Griffiths, J E Matthews Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 232

More results from Saturday, 23 April, 2022

Saturday, 23 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Pandemic (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 8)
17:10 Widden Stud Bel Esprit Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (9 - 0)
15:12 XXXX Mick Dittman Plate (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 121y (Soft) 3yo
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Yuji Tannai (8 - 7)
10:50 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Storm Surge (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoshitada Takahashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 11)
12:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
New Comedy (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 9)
13:00 Red Rock Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 3f 140y (Good) 3yo
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 6)
16:44 Ben Ali Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Holiday House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Jevian Toledo (8 - 1)
13:43 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 5)
13:35 Madri Excepcional Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Leicester (GB)
Deciduous (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 2)
14:10 Carling Handicap
1m 3f 179y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Leicester (GB)
Path Of Thunder (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:45 EBF Stallions King Richard III Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 11)
15:20 Doom Bar Amber Ale Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-85
Leicester (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:51 Coors Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
15:32 R N Irwin Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
15:47 Redelva Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Heresy (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kayla Crowther (9 - 0)
15:47 Redelva Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Plymstock (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
11:20 Schweppes Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Andermatt (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
15:00 Furphy Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Wilmer A Garcia (8 - 8)
15:32 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Passport Check (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 7)
13:05 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Blank Cheque (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
15:45 Oasis Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (9 - 1)
19:50 Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Warm Smile (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (8 - 11)
20:20 Come To The Made Festival 30th July Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 4yo+