Result
Wednesday, 13 April, 2022
16:20
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Jeff Pendlebury Bookmaker Benchmark 72 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,275 AUD 2nd 9,050 AUD 3rd 5,025 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,550 AUD 7th 1,400 AUD 8th 1,400 AUD 9th 1,400 AUD 10th 1,400 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Game Theory (AUS)
Bennelong Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
4
9 - 2
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 303
2nd (2)
Jailbreak (AUS)
D J Meathrel & Mrs J C Meathrel
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
t,cp
Gayna Williams
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 371
3rd (4)
Too Much Caviar (NZ)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, B B T More Caviar Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 6
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 162
4th (5)
Mach Schnell (NZ)
L J Howl, T B R Dixon Et Al
nk
5
9 - 4
-
Joseph Pride
Sam Clipperton
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Caboche (NZ)
N Morgan & D H T Devine
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
t
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 116
6th (10)
Adamas Prince (AUS)
Ziebice Racing Syndicate
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Edward Cummings
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 76
7th (11)
Our Bambino (AUS)
Ravenswood Bloodstock & Gemstash Pty Ltd
nk
5
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Robert & Luke Price
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 191
8th (7)
Bluff 'N' Bluster (AUS)
R P Kerr & Ms A B Timberlake
1¼ l
5
9 - 0
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 123
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Jerle (AUS)
Godolphin
7 l
4
9 - 5
-
bl
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 21
10th (9)
Holstein (AUS)
OTI Racing, D J Armstrong Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 3
-
Matthew James Dunn
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 151
11th (8)
Big Surprise (AUS)
Mrs S Thomas & N R Thomas
½ l
7
9 - 2
-
t
Kristen Buchanan
Hugh Bowman
NR
Different Strokes (AUS)
M E Waugh, S Heal Et Al
4
9 - 6
-
t
Kim Waugh
James McDonald
Non-runner
Days L/R: 249
NR
Real Key (AUS)
M J Terry & P J Reardon
7
8 - 7
-
bl
Theresa Bateup
Non-runner
Days L/R: 50
NR
Democracy Manifest (AUS)
Allam Racing, J Gatt Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
NR
Unrelenting (AUS)
S G Darby, D Bartholomeusz Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
v
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 321
NR
Beholder (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, B B T Beauty Is Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
Nathan Doyle
William Pike
Non-runner
Days L/R: 272

More results from Wednesday, 13 April, 2022

Wednesday, 13 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:15 Prix Dumka (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Very Soft) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:50 HRC Motel 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Manzoni (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
13:25 XXXX Gold 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:25 bet365 Wood Ditton Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
State Event (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:25 bet365 Wood Ditton Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 bet365 Craven Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
16:10 bet365 British EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Run No More Than Once) (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 2nd John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 9)
16:10 bet365 British EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Run No More Than Once) (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Cosmic Desert (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:10 bet365 British EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Run No More Than Once) (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:45 Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-85