Result
Saturday, 9 April, 2022
12:30
Nakayama (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good To Firm) 2-3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,899,999 JPY
1st 5,200,000 JPY 2nd 2,100,000 JPY 3rd 1,300,001 JPY 4th 780,000 JPY 5th 520,000 JPY
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Parallel Vision (JPN)
Carrot Farm Co Ltd
3
8 - 11
-
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
2nd (11)
Acro Binger (JPN)
Yoshizawa Holdings Co Ltd
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hirofumi Toda
Yutaka Yoshida
3rd (14) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Freude (JPN)
Big Red Farm
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shoichi Temma
Yuji Tannai
Days L/R: 189
4th (5)
Men At Work (JPN)
Chigira Bokujo
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Makoto Saito
Arata Saito
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Triple Thrill (JPN)
Chizu Yoshida
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Koji Maki
Shu Ishibashi
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Paganini (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Sakae Kunieda
Yutaka Take
7th (8)
Ho O Unicorn (JPN)
Yoshihisa Ozasa
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Takeshi Okumura
Kyosuke Maruta
8th (18) Jockey's silk
Topkapi Palace (GB)
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 7
-
Hiroyasu Tanaka
Akihide Tsumura
9th (2)
Noa Cherry (JPN)
Kimio Sayama
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Satoshi Oehara
Teruo Eda
Days L/R: 41
10th (10)
Rose Knight City (JPN)
Yushun Horse Co Ltd
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Takashi Kanari
Mirco Demuro
11th (4)
Beyond The Limit (JPN)
Field Racing
1¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Ryo Takei
Kosei Miura
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Hollywood Fame (JPN)
Three H Racing Co Ltd
5 l
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama
Days L/R: 41
13th (6)
Just Beginning (JPN)
Shota Matsuya
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshikatsu Sato
Akira Sugawara
14th (3) Jockey's silk
Little Winner (JPN)
Shigeo Nomura
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Hayato Matoba
Days L/R: 286
15th (16)
Silver Saddle (JPN)
Speed Farm Co Ltd
8 l
3
8 - 5
-
Kazuhiro Kato
Shuto Kobayashi
Days L/R: 112
16th (17)
O K Dream (JPN)
Ken Ono
30.00
3
8 - 7
-
Ikuo Aizawa
Yukito Ishikawa
Days L/R: 237
17th (1) Jockey's silk
Alta Mar (NZ)
Big Red Farm
2½ l
2
7 - 10
-
Yoshikatsu Sato
Ryuto Yokoyama
18th (15) Jockey's silk
Gaifu Kaisei (JPN)
Big Red Farm
10 l
3
8 - 11
-
Masao Kasuya
Daichi Shibata
Days L/R: 112

More results from Saturday, 9 April, 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
17:21 Carter Handicap (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
17:55 Gazelle Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN) 2nd Teruhiko Chida
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Hirofumi Shii
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
14:25 Shirasagi Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
James Graham (8 - 8)
12:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 8)
13:03 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
14:45 Commonwealth Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
16:42 Grand Prix de l'Hippodrome de Lyon-La-Soie (Conditions) (4yo+) (Viscoride)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Zac Spain (8 - 11)
15:07 Dequetteville Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takaki Iwato
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 9)
15:10 Funabashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Salizada (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 1)
15:40 Mark Hughes Foundation Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
11:40 Grainshaker Vodka Fernhill Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
12:15 Bisley Workwear South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
12:15 Bisley Workwear South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 7)
13:25 Furphy Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
13:25 Furphy Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 7)
13:25 Furphy Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 13)
14:00 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
14:00 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:35 The Star Australian Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
15:55 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:35 Sydney's Queen Of The Turf Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Emanate (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
17:10 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
John R Velazquez (8 - 8)
15:17 Royal Heroine Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Tax Code (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Jose C Ferrer (8 - 8)
13:11 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn