Result
Sunday, 1 May, 2022
15:40
Newmarket (GB)

Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Fillies)

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Total prize money 500,000 GBP
1st 283,550 GBP 2nd 107,500 GBP 3rd 53,800 GBP 4th 26,800 GBP 5th 13,450 GBP 6th 6,750 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Cachet (IRE)
Highclere T'Bred Racing - Wild Flower
3
9 - 0
109
George Boughey
James Doyle
Days L/R: 19
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Prosperous Voyage (IRE)
Marc Chan And Andrew Rosen
nk
3
9 - 0
110
Ralph Beckett
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 205
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Tuesday (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith/Westerberg
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
A P O'Brien
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 35
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Zellie (FR)
Al Wasmiyah Racing
½ l
3
9 - 0
113
Andre Fabre
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 24
5th (13) Jockey's silk
Sandrine (GB)
Miss K Rausing
hd
3
9 - 0
108
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 218
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Ameynah (IRE)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
David Egan
Days L/R: 18
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Discoveries (IRE)
Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
111
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 231
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Tenebrism (USA)
Westerberg/Coolmore/Merribelle Stables
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
115
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 218
9th (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3¼ l
3
9 - 0
111
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 15
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Malavath (IRE)
Everest Racing, Mrs B Keller & D Redvers
1 l
3
9 - 0
113
t
F-H Graffard
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 24
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Hello You (IRE)
Amo Racing Limited
ns
3
9 - 0
108
h
David Loughnane
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 19
12th (2) Jockey's silk
Juncture (GB)
Juddmonte
¾ l
3
9 - 0
98
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 58
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Flash Betty (GB)
Paul Humphreys & Jonathan Sweeney
8½ l
3
9 - 0
96
Mick Channon
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 19
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Mise En Scene (GB)
Qatar Racing & Racehorse Club
3
9 - 0
109
James Ferguson
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 177

More results from Sunday, 1 May, 2022

Sunday, 1 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
17:27 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Widener Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Urban Forest (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
17:27 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Widener Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Salamanders (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Dee (8 - 10)
15:15 The Big Screen Company BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Michael Dee (8 - 9)
16:50 Apiam Animal Health BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koshiro Take
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
13:55 Horaikyo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:58 Prix de l'Avre (Listed Race) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:25 Betfair Pretty Polly Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 7)
16:15 Read Kevin Blake's Tips On Betting.Betfair Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Joe Bravo (8 - 10)
17:13 Wilshire Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Sakae Kunieda
Akira Sugawara (8 - 9)
13:45 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+