Result
Saturday, 22 January, 2022
16:40
Randwick (AUS)

The Agency Carrington Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 147,000 AUD
1st 76,500 AUD 2nd 27,500 AUD 3rd 13,250 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Special Reward (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, P R Caporn Et Al
6
9 - 4
-
Kris Lees
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 70
2nd (11)
Through The Cracks (AUS)
P Brown, D L Cox Et Al
1 l
7
8 - 6
-
Angela Davies
Rachel King
Days L/R: 406
3rd (10) Jockey's silk
No Compromise (NZ)
G D & Mrs P A Thurlow
ns
5
8 - 6
-
Chris Waller
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 112
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Purple Sector (NZ)
M B Sandblom, J A Hayek & Think Big Stud
shd
6
9 - 2
-
bl,t
John P Thompson
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 253
5th (3)
True Detective (AUS)
Dr P H Hughes, Dr C M Rogers Et Al
nk
5
8 - 7
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 133
6th (12)
Invinciano (AUS)
Ms T M Rutter, J A B Bryant Et Al
hd
6
8 - 7
-
Joseph Pride
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 156
7th (9)
Steely (AUS)
M H Wood, Mrs M E Wood Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
t
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 42
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Ziegfeld (GB)
Godolphin
nk
5
8 - 11
-
cp
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 119
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Prime Candidate (AUS)
P K Chudleigh, C R Govan Et Al
1 l
7
9 - 0
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 56
10th (4)
Laure Me In (AUS)
S & Mrs H Cameron, J S Atkinson Et Al
¾ l
7
9 - 1
-
v
Matthew James Dunn
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 127
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Charmmebaby (NZ)
G R Milligan, Ms V P Milligan Et Al
nk
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Bob Milligan
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 259
12th (13) Jockey's silk
Looks Like Elvis (AUS)
J B Critchley, Ms M T Olivotto Et Al
nk
7
8 - 11
-
Jarrod Austin
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 126
13th (7)
Petronius (AUS)
K Yoshida, Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd Et Al
nk
5
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Gary L Moore
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 311
NR
Holyfield (AUS)
D F Degenhardt, Ms L M Stonehouse Et Al
4
8 - 6
-
t
Annabel Neasham
Kathy O'Hara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7

More results from Saturday, 22 January, 2022

Saturday, 22 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 7)
15:00 Wakagoma Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
James Graham (8 - 7)
13:29 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Words Of Wisdom (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
14:27 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 1st
trophy
Koshiro Take
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Powdery Snow (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Keiji Yoshimura
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Shogo Yasuda
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 7)
14:15 Moegi Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
13:15 Dominant Cleaning Solutions Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yusuke Wada
Takezo Nagano (8 - 5)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Buena Suerte (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Masahiro Otake
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Kiss And Tell (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Takashi Kanari
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Masato Nishizono
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
13:00 Heineken 3 Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
13:00 Heineken 3 Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:00 Heineken 3 Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
17:20 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Novel Idea (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jose A Batista (8 - 8)
14:43 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Social Animal (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Wilmer A Garcia (8 - 8)
16:52 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn