Result
Friday, 21 January, 2022
18:15
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Vinery Maiden Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

6f 55y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
All England (AUS)
Throsby Racing Syndicate, J T Stack Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 23
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Taborca (AUS)
N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh et al
ns
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 16
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Transformation (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 23
4th (8)
Stromboli (AUS)
Corumbene Stud Pty Ltd Syndicate
1¼ l
3
9 - 1
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 35
5th (4)
Destiny's Bounty (AUS)
J A Connors, R J Connors Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 16
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Devil Racer (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate
¾ l
3
7 - 13
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 222
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Wolfburn (AUS)
Edinburgh Park Syndicate, S K Bennett Et Al
shd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 135
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Semeco (AUS)
ARAMCO Racing
½ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
David Payne
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 109
NR
Solvere (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds, H F Dyball & Ms S K W Wong
3
9 - 4
-
Anthony Cummings
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Friday, 21 January, 2022

Friday, 21 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
21:15 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:00 Dubai Trophy Presented By Creek Views By Azizi (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
18:00 Dubai Trophy Presented By Creek Views By Azizi (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (8 - 9)
18:00 Dubai Trophy Presented By Creek Views By Azizi (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
18:35 Jumeirah Derby Trial Presented By Park Avenue By Azizi (Conditions) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:35 Jumeirah Derby Trial Presented By Park Avenue By Azizi (Conditions) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
18:35 Jumeirah Derby Trial Presented By Park Avenue By Azizi (Conditions) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:10 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Presented By Al Furjan By Azizi (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (8 - 8)
19:10 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Presented By Al Furjan By Azizi (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
19:45 Al Rashidiya Presented By Riviera Beachfront By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
19:45 Al Rashidiya Presented By Riviera Beachfront By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Art Du Val (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:45 Al Rashidiya Presented By Riviera Beachfront By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Bedouin's Story (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:45 Al Rashidiya Presented By Riviera Beachfront By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 8th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
19:45 Al Rashidiya Presented By Riviera Beachfront By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:20 Al Fahidi Fort Presented By Mina By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Storm Damage (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
20:20 Al Fahidi Fort Presented By Mina By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:20 Al Fahidi Fort Presented By Mina By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
La Barrosa (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
20:20 Al Fahidi Fort Presented By Mina By Azizi (Group 2) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
21:30 Aliyah By Azizi (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 10)
21:30 Aliyah By Azizi (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
21:30 Aliyah By Azizi (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
21:30 Aliyah By Azizi (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (8 - 10)
21:30 Aliyah By Azizi (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Southwell (AW) (GB)
New Comedy (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 2)
12:40 Coral Proud To Support British Racing Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 3f 23y (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Southwell (AW) (GB)
Rockfire (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 2)
12:40 Coral Proud To Support British Racing Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 3f 23y (Standard To Slow) 3yo