Result
Saturday, 1 January, 2022
20:55
Meydan (UAE)

UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Presented By Burj Al Arab (Conditions) (Fillies) (Dirt)

7f (Sloppy) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 183,650 USD
1st 110,190 USD 2nd 36,730 USD 3rd 20,202 USD 4th 11,019 USD 5th 5,509 USD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Shahama (USA)
KHK Racing
3
9 - 2
99
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 23
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Shinyar (IRE)
Ali Haddad
2½ l
3
9 - 2
90
B Seemar
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 23
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Shadzadi (IRE)
Nasir Askar
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
88
B Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 50
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Little Afrodite (USA)
Abdullah Menahi
3 l
3
9 - 2
85
A bin Harmash
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 50
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Minwah (USA)
Ahmad Bintouq
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
80
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 23
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
9 - 2
84
Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward
Days L/R: 93
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Remas (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Shalfa (IRE)
Hasan Mefareh Alajmi & Fawzi Nass
4¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 181
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
11½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 71
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Crown (USA)
Hamdan Harmash
6¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
t
A bin Harmash
Saif Al Balushi
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
3
9 - 2
93
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 106

More results from Saturday, 1 January, 2022

Saturday, 1 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
16:28 Magic Millions The Buffering (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (8 - 10)
17:08 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 7)
15:35 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Allowance
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brad H Cox
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 7)
15:35 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Allowance
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
10:35 New Year Sprint (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
10:35 New Year Sprint (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Daniel Moor (8 - 8)
15:00 Santa Ana Lane Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brock Ryan (8 - 13)
17:20 Petaluma Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 2)
19:45 Al Jaddaf Mile Presented By Museum Of The Future (Conditions) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
19:45 Al Jaddaf Mile Presented By Museum Of The Future (Conditions) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
19:45 Al Jaddaf Mile Presented By Museum Of The Future (Conditions) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 2)
19:45 Al Jaddaf Mile Presented By Museum Of The Future (Conditions) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (8 - 5)
20:20 Nad Al Sheba Classic Presented By Ain Dubai (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (8 - 8)
20:20 Nad Al Sheba Classic Presented By Ain Dubai (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:20 Nad Al Sheba Classic Presented By Ain Dubai (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
20:20 Nad Al Sheba Classic Presented By Ain Dubai (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (8 - 10)
20:20 Nad Al Sheba Classic Presented By Ain Dubai (Rated Conditions) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Umberto Rispoli (8 - 8)
15:05 Sham Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Wingspun (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
14:50 Maiden Special Weight (2-3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2-3yo Mdn