Result
Sunday, 12 September, 2021
16:50
Kentucky Downs (USA)

Kentucky Downs Ladies Marathon Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m 2f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 550,000 USD
1st 317,130 USD 2nd 55,800 USD 3rd 51,150 USD 4th 25,575 USD 5th 15,345 USD 6th 5,500 USD 7th 5,500 USD 8th 5,500 USD 9th 5,500 USD 10th 3,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Family Way (USA)
Hunter Valley Farm, Debra L O'Connor & Marc Detampel
4
8 - 10
-
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 56
2nd (5)
La Lune (GB)
Alex Frost
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Ed Vaughan
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 71
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Go Big Blue Nation (USA)
Cannon Thoroughbreds LLC
ns
4
8 - 12
-
Michael McCarthy
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 55
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Luck Money (USA)
Dr Catherine Wills
1 l
4
8 - 10
-
Arnaud Delacour
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 36
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Stand Tall (USA)
G Watts Humphrey Jr & Ashbrook Farm
1¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
George R Arnold II
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 85
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
hd
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 64
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Three Flamingos (USA)
Dixiana Farms LLC
¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Cherie DeVaux
Rafael Bejarano
Days L/R: 85
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Eesha My Flower (USA)
CJ Thoroughbreds
2¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
Ian R Wilkes
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 91
9th (10)
Blame Debbie (USA)
Eclipse T'Bred Partners, Michael Cloonan & Timothy Thornton
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
H Graham Motion
Manuel Franco
Days L/R: 21
10th (2)
Naomi Broadway (BRZ)
Brownwood Farm LLC
1¾ l
6
8 - 10
-
Paulo H Lobo
Alexis Achard
Days L/R: 329
11th (1)
Joy Of Treasure (USA)
Todd Crow & Robin Lane Thoroughbreds LLC
5¼ l
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Troy Newton
Declan Cannon
Days L/R: 339
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Pallas Athene (USA)
Jerry Jamgotchian
2¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
bl
Eric R Reed
John McKee
Days L/R: 372

More results from Sunday, 12 September, 2021

Sunday, 12 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 10)
14:35 Betsi Elsenham Handicap
7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Koichi Tsunoda
Yamato Tsunoda (8 - 3)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuji Nakai (9 - 0)
15:00 Hamamatsu Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN) 2nd Ippo Sameshima
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:05 Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies)
7f (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC, Ecurie Des Monceaux & Ecurie Skymarc Farm
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:55 Qatar Prix Vermeille (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:30 Qatar Prix Foy (Group 2) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
11th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
17:05 Qatar Prix du Petit Couvert (Group 3) (3yo+) (Sprint Course) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
UR Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
17:40 Qatar Prix du Pin (Group 3) (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 13)
17:40 Qatar Prix du Pin (Group 3) (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Musselburgh (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Rowan Scott (9 - 10)
15:37 Watch Racing TV Now Handicap
5f 1y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Nakayama (JPN) 6th Takashi Kanari
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn