Result
Sunday, 8 August, 2021
13:46
Ellis Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 51,000 USD
1st 30,600 USD 2nd 10,200 USD 3rd 5,100 USD 4th 2,550 USD 5th 1,030 USD 6th 380 USD 7th 380 USD 8th 380 USD 9th 380 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2
8 - 7
-
Brendan P Walsh
James Graham
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Let My People Go (USA)
BBN Racing LLC
5½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Victoria H Oliver
Rafael Bejarano
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Kuchar (USA)
WinStar Farm LLC & Siena Farm LLC
1½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Rodolphe Brisset
Chris Landeros
4th (8)
Time To Run (USA)
Juan Chavarria
5 l
2
8 - 7
-
Adolfo Macias
David Cardoso
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Rooster Run (USA)
Calumet Farm
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Steven Asmussen
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
6th (3)
Pure Rocket (USA)
Frank Fletcher Racing Operations Inc & Ten Strike Racing
1 l
2
8 - 7
-
Brad H Cox
Martin Garcia
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Math Man (USA)
Lucky Seven Stable
2¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Ian R Wilkes
Julien R Leparoux
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Guest Speaker (USA)
OXO Equine LLC
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Benny's Fiddle (USA)
Ironhorse Racing Stable LLC
5¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Tim Glyshaw
Marcelino Pedroza Jr

More results from Sunday, 8 August, 2021

Sunday, 8 August 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 2)
12:35 Drake International 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Tahuna (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (8 - 10)
13:55 Bendigo Skin Clinic Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Urgent Appeal (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
16:25 Prix Club Hipico Santiago - Prix Moonlight Cloud (Listed Race) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
17:00 OSAF - Prix de Reux (Group 3) (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
James Graham (8 - 7)
14:42 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Hieronymus (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 12)
15:10 KY Downs TVG Preview Mint Million Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Hidekazu Asami
Daito Ozawa (8 - 5)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takaki Iwato
Yuji Tannai (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN) 6th Takashi Kanari
Taisei Danno (9 - 0)
14:25 Matsumae Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Hoppegarten (GER)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
15:20 Longines 131st Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
13:18 Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 2)
13:18 Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Monmouth Park (USA)
Takingtimeoff (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Mychel J Sanchez (8 - 5)
16:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masato Nishizono
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Totem Pole (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Ryuji Okubo
Yamato Tsunoda (8 - 5)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Neo Aspect (GB)
Godolphin
14th Yuichi Shikato
Takezo Nagano (8 - 5)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Shigeyuki Kojima
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Silent Swoop (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Shogo Yasuda
Kosei Miura (8 - 9)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Mike E Smith (8 - 9)
17:39 Saratoga Oaks Invitational Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 3yo
Windsor (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 11)
14:35 Elizabeth Reddux Significant Birthday Handicap
1m 31y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Woodbine (CAN)
Sundar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Gary Boulanger (8 - 8)
16:11 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn