Result
Saturday, 22 May, 2021
11:05
Chukyo (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

1m 1f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,680,001 JPY
1st 5,099,999 JPY 2nd 2,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 770,000 JPY 5th 510,000 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Gullinbursti (JPN)
North Hills Co Ltd
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroshi Miyamoto
Taisei Danno
Days L/R: 224
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Grand Meteore (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Mikio Matsunaga
Kohei Matsuyama
Days L/R: 301
3rd (11)
Shigeru Bakuhatsu (JPN)
S Morinaka
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kiyoshi Tani
Yuichi Fukunaga
Days L/R: 175
4th (14) Jockey's silk
Mozu Lotus Land (USA)
Capital System Co Ltd
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Kenichi Fujioka
Mirai Iwata
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Red Leggera (JPN)
Tokyo Horse Racing Co Ltd
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Hidetaka Otonashi
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 83
6th (16) Jockey's silk
Causeway Head (USA)
Godolphin
3 l
3
8 - 7
-
Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka
Days L/R: 27
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Sherpa (GB)
Big Red Farm
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Miya
Yusaku Kokubun
8th (4)
Leesan Tiger (JPN)
Isamu Kunimoto
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai
9th (10)
Sunrise Sky (JPN)
Takao Matsuoka
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
Katsunori Tanaka
Ryo Takakura
10th (3)
Ryuno Daimonji (JPN)
Masakazu Futakuchi
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuya Makita
Hideaki Miyuki
11th (5)
Heat Haze (JPN)
Fujiwara Farm Co. Ltd
3½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Katsumi Minai
Daito Ozawa
Days L/R: 35
12th (15)
Namura Haka (JPN)
Mutsuhiro Namura
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yuki Ohashi
Tsubasa Wada
13th (13)
Zoom (JPN)
Weeds Racing Co Ltd
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Koichi Shintani
Shinji Kawashima
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Jasper Major (USA)
Kazuo Kato
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hideyuki Mori
Yasunari Iwata
15th (8)
Rocky Brave (JPN)
Yutaka Harada
7 l
3
8 - 5
-
Mamoru Ishibashi
Yamato Tsunoda
16th (6)
Sunrise Ganar (JPN)
Takao Matsuoka
30.00
3
8 - 11
-
Koichi Ishizaka
Ryuji Wada

More results from Saturday, 22 May, 2021

Saturday, 22 May 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN) 3rd Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
14:25 Melbourne Trophy (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
15:00 A T C Sydney Trophy (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:20 Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies)
1m (Soft To Heavy) 3yo
Doomben (AUS)
Varda (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
14:38 XXXX Chief De Beers (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
15:18 Channel 7 Doomben Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Ranier (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
15:58 TAB BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Amercement (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
14:10 donate@NJT.org.au (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Dickin Medal (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
14:50 Ecycle Solutions Trophy (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
16:10 Hilton Nicholas Straight Six (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Mystical Dawn (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:20 Casumo Proud To Support British Racing Handicap
1m 3f 175y (Heavy) 3yo rated 0-95
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Sandastan (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
12:51 New Zealand Bloodstock Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Wheel (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
13:26 Hungerford Hill 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Nikau (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 3)
15:26 Yarraman Park Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
13:25 Wingate Signs British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 6)
14:35 Dawn Saunders Birthday Celebration Handicap
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:40 WSG Promotions Handicap
1m 6f (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Tokyo (JPN)
Dixie Days (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Kazuo Fujisawa
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Spoiled (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Yukihiro Kato
Takezo Nagano (8 - 0)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
York (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (9 - 9)
15:15 William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap
1m 3f 188y (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-80