Result
Wednesday, 21 April, 2021
17:05
Bendigo (AUS)

Budget Bendigo Car & Truck Rental BM70 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Little Stevie (AUS)
Merricks Station, K W Franklin Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 298
2nd (6)
Palace Whisper (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd & D J Moodie
½ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 25
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Diaquin (NZ)
I J Lewis, Mrs K M Lewis Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Nigel Blackiston
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 152
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Safeeya (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 77
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Cirrina (AUS)
Barree Pastoral Company Pty Ltd
shd
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Michael Moroney
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 385
6th (5)
Stratessa (AUS)
T P Meehan, L Mugavin Et Al
2¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Henry Dwyer
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 414
7th (8)
Red Impulse (AUS)
Dr C P Duddy & R A Osborne
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Russell Osborne
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 513
8th (1)
Mistress Molly (AUS)
Ms B E Humphries, Mrs N S McNamara Et Al
5½ l
5
9 - 6
-
bl,t
Cindy Alderson
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 49
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Night Witches (AUS)
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 123
NR
Dubai Star (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa, Grand Parkview Stud Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
t
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Michael Walker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 224
NR
Arigato (AUS)
S P Nichols, G Strachan Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
bl,t
Shane Nichols
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 238

More results from Wednesday, 21 April, 2021

Wednesday, 21 April 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Brillar (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
13:50 Darley 2021 Roster Handicap (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Mollycoddle (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:10 Vinery Stud Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
16:55 XXXX Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Cholet (FR)
Ages Of Man (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 1)
15:45 Prix Hippomat Abrivert Petit Pas (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Cholet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 2)
16:15 Prix Domaine du Petit Clocher (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Cholet (FR)
French Rose (FR)
Godolphin SNC
NR H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 11)
17:20 Prix Confort et Sommeil Chemille (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Cholet (FR)
Centrical (IRE)
Godolphin SNC & Haras De La Perelle
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 4)
17:20 Prix Confort et Sommeil Chemille (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 9)
16:35 Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo