Result
Thursday, 25 March, 2021
17:30
Kensington (AUS)

Heineken Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 165y (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Nerone (AUS)
Godolphin
4
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 165
2nd (8)
Epic Dan (AUS)
M A Bates, G P Smith Et Al
shd
8
9 - 5
-
bl
Gregory Hickman
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 8
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Tommy Gold (NZ)
M J Chittick & G J Chittick
½ l
3
9 - 6
-
J O'Shea
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 19
4th (6)
Shadow Bridge (AUS)
Ms S F Hung
nk
5
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 50
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Stellar Pauline (AUS)
Stonestreet Stables LLC
2½ l
3
9 - 3
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 142
6th (1)
All In Rhythm (AUS)
M G Poletti & Ms A M Turner
½ l
7
8 - 7
-
Amanda Turner
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 741
7th (7)
Jacquine Reward (AUS)
D A Pfieffer, Box 9 Et Al
1¾ l
4
9 - 1
-
David Pfieffer
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 352
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Super Contender (GB)
Yue Yun Hing
1¾ l
5
9 - 2
-
t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
NR
Born A Warrior (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing, Gilgai Farm Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
v
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27
NR
Rainbow Connection (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, J A Hutchins Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Matthew James Dunn
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15
NR
Nordicus (AUS)
Hobby Horse Hall Racing, Rum Dum P/L Et Al
5
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Anthony Cummings
Andrew Adkins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 334
NR Jockey's silk
Green Flash (AUS)
Hermitage Syndicate
3
8 - 7
-
t
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
NR
Nindamos (AUS)
T Lavalle, A Bertuccio Et Al
5
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Anthony Mountney
Brandon Griffiths
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27
NR
Dalaalaat (AUS)
T J Jorgensen, Mrs E L Jorgensen Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
cp
Nathan Doyle
Nash Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 370
NR
Bentley Magic (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, Mrs P J Robinson Et Al
5
8 - 10
-
Matthew A Smith
Campbell Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 260
NR Jockey's silk
Calgary Queen (AUS)
Zhongli Thoroughbreds
3
8 - 8
-
Brad Widdup
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR
Washington Towers (AUS)
B J McAlister, A J McAlister Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Todd Smart
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 684

More results from Thursday, 25 March, 2021

Thursday, 25 March 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 11)
13:15 Earthlight New To Darley Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Trifaccia (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:50 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Naples (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:50 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Stelvio (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
14:25 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
15:05 Vinery Stud Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
16:55 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 165y (Heavy) 3yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Gershwin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Elvin Gonzalez (8 - 5)
16:09 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Pakenham (AUS)
Amegdul (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
18:00 Watch Live On Sportsbet 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Magna Mater (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 10)
14:50 Prix Bridaine (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Hidden Thought (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 0)
15:50 Prix Monade (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn