Result
Wednesday, 24 February, 2021
17:50
Gosford (AUS)

Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Glamour Fox (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, Mrs S E Clark Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Clare Cunningham
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 161
2nd (6)
Invasion Day (IRE)
Dynamic Invasion Day, Dynamic No 114 Et Al
nk
5
9 - 8
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 308
3rd (1)
Champagne Vega (AUS)
The Grand, Jokes Sport Racing Et Al
ns
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Joseph Ible
Hugh Bowman
4th (9)
Knowitall Jack (NZ)
Dye Racing
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 256
5th (4)
Napoleon Solo (AUS)
Arts Racing, P James Et Al
2 l
5
9 - 4
-
v
Peter & Paul Snowden
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 368
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 21
7th (3)
Sky Diamonds (AUS)
T Millard, D Healey Et Al
ns
4
8 - 8
-
Gary Portelli
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 466
8th (7)
Hendo's Magic (AUS)
J L Henderson, N A Henderson Et Al
½ l
6
7 - 13
-
bl
Garry Frazer
Mikayla Weir
9th (5)
East Indiaman (AUS)
Dr L A Wallace, Mrs K L Ponsonby Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 6
-
bl
James Ponsonby
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 477
NR Jockey's silk
Foxborough (AUS)
J G Sargent, Mrs A Slater Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
cp
John Sargent
Tommy Berry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 261
NR
Chocolatier (NZ)
Dynamic Syndications Racing Synd, V Barbaro Et Al
6
9 - 5
-
bl
Jason Deamer
Non-runner
Days L/R: 424

More results from Wednesday, 24 February, 2021

Wednesday, 24 February 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS) NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:20 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
14:20 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Phemonoe (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
15:30 Street Boss @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
15:30 Street Boss @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Raoul (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
16:40 Hyland Race Colours Plate (Maiden) (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Attribution (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
17:15 Vinery Stud Plate (Maiden) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Fleetridge (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 6)
12:45 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Brassy (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Tomas B Mejia (8 - 9)
14:21 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+