Result
Thursday, 9 September, 2021
14:10
Doncaster (GB)

Weatherbys Scientific £200,000 2-Y-O Stakes (GBB Race)

6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Total prize money 200,000 GBP
1st 98,360 GBP 2nd 39,360 GBP 3rd 19,680 GBP 4th 9,820 GBP 5th 4,920 GBP 6th 4,920 GBP 7th 4,920 GBP 8th 4,920 GBP 9th 4,920 GBP 10th 4,920 GBP
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15) Jockey's silk
Harrow (IRE)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Wisteria
2
8 - 9
95
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 21
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Ever Given (IRE)
Dandy Boys
nk
2
8 - 9
97
Tom Dascombe
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 21
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Jazz Club (IRE)
Smith, Magnier, Tabor & Westerberg
¾ l
2
9 - 0
87
bl
Roger Varian
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 24
4th (21) Jockey's silk
Luna Queen (GB)
The Go Betweeners
3¾ l
2
8 - 1
-
Conrad Allen
Duran Fentiman
Days L/R: 42
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Symphony Perfect (IRE)
Amo Racing Limited
nk
2
8 - 4
85
Richard Hannon
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 21
6th (17) Jockey's silk
Robasta (IRE)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
1½ l
2
8 - 12
82
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 42
7th (20) Jockey's silk
Live In The Dream (IRE)
Steve & Jolene De'Lemos
nk
2
8 - 9
-
Adam West
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 8
8th (22) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
2
9 - 0
86
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 28
9th (11) Jockey's silk
I'm A Gambler (IRE)
John Brown & Megan Dennis
½ l
2
9 - 2
84
Mark Johnston
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 8
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Oh Herberts Reign (IRE)
Team Wallop
1 l
2
9 - 0
81
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 5
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Groom (GB)
Andrew Tinkler
ns
2
8 - 9
82
Richard Hannon
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 5
12th (13) Jockey's silk
System (IRE)
Martin Hughes & Michael Kerr-Dineen
hd
2
8 - 7
94
Richard Hannon
William Buick
Days L/R: 21
13th (10) Jockey's silk
Rocket Yogi (IRE)
Gordon Li
hd
2
8 - 9
-
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Robert Tart
Days L/R: 26
14th (14) Jockey's silk
Nooo More (IRE)
Ivor Collier
¾ l
2
9 - 2
44
Gay Kelleway
David Allan
Days L/R: 73
15th (19) Jockey's silk
Boondoggle (GB)
Barbara & Alick Richmond
nk
2
8 - 6
-
Mark Johnston
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 4
16th (8) Jockey's silk
Desert (IRE)
M, Hughes, M Kerr-Dineen, Mrs M Doyle
nk
2
8 - 4
73
Richard Hannon
Thore Hammer Hansen
Days L/R: 23
17th (4) Jockey's silk
Ninky Nonk (IRE)
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
1½ l
2
8 - 9
74
cp
Keith Dalgleish
Callum Rodriguez
Days L/R: 8
18th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3 l
2
8 - 9
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh
Days L/R: 21
19th (9) Jockey's silk
Claim The Stars (IRE)
Teme Valley
13 l
2
9 - 0
80
Mark Johnston
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 38
20th (5) Jockey's silk
Spitting Feathers (IRE)
Steve Ryan
2¾ l
2
9 - 0
84
Kevin Ryan
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 20
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Perfect Glory (IRE)
SYPS & Mrs Wendy Burdett
2
8 - 9
73
Phillip Makin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (18) Jockey's silk
King Of The Dance (IRE)
HP Racing King Of The Dance
2
8 - 9
-
Eve Johnson Houghton
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2

More results from Thursday, 9 September, 2021

Thursday, 9 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Summer's Day (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
13:40 British Stallion Studs EBF 'Carrie Red' Fillies' Nursery Handicap
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:45 Cazoo Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Doncaster (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:15 Hilton Garden Inn Doncaster Conditions Stakes
1m 2f 43y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Epsom (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:55 Unique Pursuit Handicap
1m 113y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-75
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:50 Sky Racing Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
15:25 Independent Liquor Group Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
J D Acosta (8 - 8)
14:08 Maiden Special Weight (3-5yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3-5yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Charlie Marquez (8 - 10)
16:49 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:27 Prix d'Aumale (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:02 Prix Joubert (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Mornington (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
16:00 Grant Rechter Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+