Result
Saturday, 30 January, 2021
23:06
Sam Houston (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 36,000 USD
1st 21,240 USD 2nd 7,080 USD 3rd 3,894 USD 4th 2,124 USD 5th 1,062 USD 6th 100 USD 7th 100 USD 8th 100 USD 9th 100 USD 10th 100 USD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Shirley's Temple (USA)
Tye E Smith
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Scott Gelner
Ezequiel Lara
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Carbis Bay (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Lane J Luzzi
Days L/R: 44
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Prinecess Doir (USA)
Joel Politi
2½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Thomas Amoss
Reylu Gutierrez
4th (3)
Tara Hill (IRE)
Russell Welch
2 l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Karl Broberg
Ry Eikleberry
Days L/R: 42
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Qaswara (USA)
Sumaya U.S. Stable
2 l
3
8 - 10
-
Steven Asmussen
Stewart Elliott
6th (6)
Marlow (USA)
Nathan Wallis
4 l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
W Bret Calhoun
Alfredo Contreras
7th (11)
Kandi Spun (USA)
John A Stinebaugh
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
John A Stinebaugh
Kelsi Purcell
8th (10)
Sweet Capri (USA)
Kacor Stable LLC
2¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Ronnie E Cravens III
Ernesto Valdez-Jiminez
Days L/R: 129
9th (7)
Tiebreak (USA)
Two Dudes Syndicate LLC
2¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Scott E Young
Floyd Wethey Jr
10th (9)
Texas Spring (USA)
Willie Turks
2½ l
3
8 - 10
-
James R Carter
Anardis Rodriguez
11th (8)
Ms. Wild Argument (USA)
G W Oliver Jr
2¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Danny Pish
Danny Sorenson
NR (7)
Madison Joy (USA)
Carl P McLendon
3
8 - 10
-
Rosa E Ramirez
Obed Sanchez
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 30 January, 2021

Saturday, 30 January 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
14:40 Lamaro's Hotel Sth Melbourne Chairman's Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
15:20 Superior Food Services Manfred Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Inao Okada
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
11:00 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Leighton Hill (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Yukihiro Kato
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
12:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Ryoga (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Inao Okada
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 11)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan (8 - 8)
15:54 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Tom Marquand (8 - 8)
16:20 Unibet New Instant Roulette Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Hollie Doyle (8 - 8)
16:20 Unibet New Instant Roulette Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 9th Kazuo Fujisawa
Ikuya Kowata (8 - 9)
09:50 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Late Morning (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
17:30 Tabloid (Maiden) (Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 13)
19:15 Gulf News (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+ rated 75-89
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
14:44 Valley Air & Fujitsu General Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
13:50 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
14:25 Canonbury Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
14:25 Canonbury Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:00 Iron Jack Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
17:00 Iron Jack Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Thermosphere (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
18:15 50 Years ATC Members Recognition Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Handspun (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 10)
18:15 50 Years ATC Members Recognition Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Betty Grable (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Tomas B Mejia (8 - 8)
16:10 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Owlish (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Green Shoot (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Anamarie (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Masaaki Koga
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 7)
10:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 2yo+ Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Heavenly Rain (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Teruhiko Chida
Keita Tosaki (8 - 7)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
13:30 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Prosperous Days (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mitsugu Kon
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
14:35 Gintei Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 5th Keizo Ito
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
15:10 Crocus Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masato Nishizono
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:45 Shirafuji Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+