Result
Saturday, 28 November, 2020
17:20
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Fiorente @ Sun Stud Carlyon Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 140,000 AUD
1st 85,000 AUD 2nd 25,200 AUD 3rd 12,600 AUD 4th 6,300 AUD 5th 3,500 AUD 6th 2,800 AUD 7th 2,800 AUD 8th 2,800 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Grandview Avenue (AUS)
P McLaren, P Sandow Et Al
5
9 - 0
-
t
Simon Ryan
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 21
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Prophet's Thumb (AUS)
R G Hogno, Mrs M Hogno Et Al
1¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1)
Prezado (AUS)
A W Bruhn, S W Bruhn Et Al
1½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 217
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Seemingly Discreet (AUS)
D G Peacock, Mrs P M Loxton Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Phillip Stokes
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 620
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Human Nature (AUS)
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd
shd
4
9 - 0
-
v,t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 14
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Coruscate (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
6
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
7th (10)
Royal Witness (AUS)
D Stevens, M Sandford Et Al
shd
5
9 - 0
-
Joseph Pride
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 265
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Sartorial Splendor (AUS)
P R Orrico, C S Webster Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 3
-
t
John D Sadler
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 224
9th (7)
Condo's Express (AUS)
Final Furlong Thoroughbreds, G T Condon Et Al
2 l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Richard Laming
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 399
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Runson (AUS)
Ms J K Gaist, P M Ritchie Et Al
½ l
8
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Leon & Troy Corstens
John Allen
Days L/R: 49
NR (4)
Meteorite (AUS)
S P Hedge, R L Harding Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Luke Currie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 28 November, 2020

Saturday, 28 November 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brad H Cox
Jose Lezcano (8 - 12)
12:48 Discovery Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Aqueduct (USA)
Hardison (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
13:19 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
William Pike (9 - 3)
17:30 Crown Perth-Winterbottom Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
12:15 Prix du Rond du Chene (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Dottie (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
13:28 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Private Network (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 7)
15:27 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Inspector Frost (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Brad H Cox
John R Velazquez (8 - 10)
17:56 Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes (Grade 2) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Flavien Prat (8 - 8)
14:30 Jimmy Durante Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Ghostlighter (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
17:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
McDowell (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
17:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Intersection (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryuji Okubo
Ryuji Wada (9 - 0)
15:05 Takedajo Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Prosperous Days (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (9 - 0)
15:05 Takedajo Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Cambric (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 9)
13:34 Neil Paine Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Chilliwack (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 1)
15:16 Frank "Apples" Potter Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Templates (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
16:36 Jamie Innes Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Alisio (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th William Mott
Trevor McCarthy (8 - 9)
13:23 Primonetta Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 0)
13:30 Ladbrokes Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
13:30 Ladbrokes Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
13:15 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:00 Quincy Seltzer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Segalas (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Thomas Sherry (9 - 0)
15:00 Quincy Seltzer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:40 Iron Jack Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Phaistos (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 8)
17:00 Fujitsu General Festival Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Gaulois (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
17:00 Fujitsu General Festival Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
17:00 Fujitsu General Festival Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Viridine (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 8)
17:40 Schweppes Starlight Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
17:40 Schweppes Starlight Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Brassy (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Samy Camacho (8 - 6)
15:52 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Rouncey (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
13:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Hiroyasu Tanaka
Keita Tosaki (8 - 9)
14:15 Cattleya Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Conditions
Tokyo (JPN)
Dolciario (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (9 - 0)
14:50 Ginrei Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Little Kitten (IRE)
Godolphin
7th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
17:00 Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Nursery Handicap
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo rated 0-85