Result
Friday, 6 November, 2020
17:15
Keeneland (USA)

TVG Breeders' Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (Grade 1) (2yo C & G)

1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Total prize money 1,840,000 USD
1st 1,040,000 USD 2nd 340,000 USD 3rd 180,000 USD 4th 100,000 USD 5th 60,000 USD 6th 40,000 USD 7th 20,000 USD 8th 20,000 USD 9th 20,000 USD 10th 20,000 USD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 34
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Hot Rod Charlie (USA)
Roadrunner Racing, Boat Racing LLC & Strauss Bros Racing
¾ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Doug O'Neill
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 35
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Keepmeinmind (USA)
Cypress Creek LLC & Arnold Bennewith
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Robertino Diodoro
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 34
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Jackie's Warrior (USA)
J Kirk & Judy Robison
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
Steven Asmussen
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 27
5th (13) Jockey's silk
Rombauer (USA)
John & Diane Fradkin
3 l
2
8 - 10
-
Michael McCarthy
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 41
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Dreamer's Disease (USA)
Cypress Creek LLC & Arnold Bennewith
3½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Robertino Diodoro
David Cohen
Days L/R: 34
7th (2) Jockey's silk
King Fury (USA)
Fern Circle Stables & Three Chimneys Farm
1 l
2
8 - 10
-
Kenneth McPeek
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 12
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Classier (USA)
SF Racing LLC, Starlight Racing Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Bob Baffert
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 12
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Sittin On Go (USA)
Albaugh Family Stables LLC
nk
2
8 - 10
-
Dale Romans
Corey J Lanerie
Days L/R: 62
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Reinvestment Risk (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc
¾ l
2
8 - 10
-
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 27
11th (14) Jockey's silk
Calibrate (USA)
Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
4¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
Steven Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr
Days L/R: 34
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Camp Hope (USA)
Walking L Thoroughbreds LLC
2½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Kenneth McPeek
Robby Albarado
Days L/R: 12
13th (4) Jockey's silk
Likeable (USA)
Repole Stables, St Elias Stable & Stonestreet Stables Llc
2¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 48
14th (11) Jockey's silk
Next (USA)
Silverton Hill LLC
18½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Wesley A Ward
Gerardo Corrales
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 6 November, 2020

Friday, 6 November 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Bardo (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 0)
13:38 Prix de la Chapelle Saint-Pierre (Maiden) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Liberty Tree (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
11th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 10)
15:23 Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Pure Beauty (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Maxime Guyon (9 - 0)
15:58 Prix Tilbury (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 4yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Umberto Rispoli (8 - 10)
12:40 Bryan Station Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Le Mans (FR)
Beautiful Timing (GB)
Godolphin SNC
13th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 9)
12:50 Prix de Longchamp (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
17:00 Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Novice Stakes
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+