Result
Wednesday, 23 September, 2020
15:55
Flemington (AUS)

AAMI Victoria Derby Trial (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 60,000 AUD
1st 33,000 AUD 2nd 10,800 AUD 3rd 5,400 AUD 4th 3,000 AUD 5th 1,800 AUD 6th 1,200 AUD 7th 1,200 AUD 8th 1,200 AUD 9th 1,200 AUD 10th 1,200 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12) Jockey's silk
Cetshwayo (AUS)
Wyadup Valley Farm Syndicate
3
8 - 11
-
t
Danny O'Brien
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 17
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Tour Of Duty (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Michael Moroney
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 17
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Choir (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
William Pike
Days L/R: 46
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Hit The Shot (AUS)
T Gu
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Matt Cumani
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 18
5th (11)
Dalgarno (NZ)
Import Racing, S A Lewis Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 64
6th (15) Jockey's silk
Wertheimer (NZ)
T G Heptinstall, T M Pivac Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 18
7th (16) Jockey's silk
Token Spirit (AUS)
R D Griffiths, Mrs S G Griffiths Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Robbie Griffiths
Damian Lane
8th (3)
Riace (AUS)
B H Casey
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Nathan Hobson
Dean Yendall
9th (13) Jockey's silk
Frankie Two Angels (AUS)
D L Pagan
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Denis Pagan
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 14
10th (9)
Reuber (AUS)
J B Heenan, Eaglerise No 2 & Alderson Racing
shd
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Cindy Alderson
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 63
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Let's Karaka Deel (NZ)
F S S 2018 Social Club
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 30
12th (14)
El Santo (AUS)
A Holland, P J Holland Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Dan O'Sullivan
Billy Egan
13th (2)
Clinched (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, N Nicholson Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 18
14th (1)
Bak Da Man (NZ)
Import Racing, I R Bak Da Princess Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Jye McNeil
15th (5)
Dubai Centre (AUS)
P B Devitt
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Danny O'Brien
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 123
16th (8)
Ameripark (AUS)
P D Donnelly & Mrs J Donnelly
5 l
3
8 - 11
-
Peter Donnelly
Lewis German
Days L/R: 22
NR
Born To Succeed (AUS)
Mrs N Kaya & D Bancamp
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Saab Hasan
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 23 September, 2020

Wednesday, 23 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Jeronimos (NZ)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
14:00 2020 Vinery Stallions Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Segalas (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
15:10 Impending @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
15:45 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Promotions (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
16:20 Iron Jack Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
13:00 Darley Spring Preview (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Pensato (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
14:45 Kennedy Oaks Trial (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Screenager (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
15:20 Star Of The Realm Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Nerone (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 3)
17:05 Rokon Plate (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Act Of Wisdom (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
13:15 Download The tote Placepot App Future Stayers' EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 1f 197y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
High End (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
14:55 tote Foundation Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 197y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Mythical Magic (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:55 tote Foundation Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 197y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:00 Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo Nov
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Underwater Attack (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 5)
17:30 Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo Nov
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Never Alone (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
19:00 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap
1m 2f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo rated 0-95
Redcar (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 9)
15:50 Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap
1m 2f 1y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
12:55 Prix Victrix (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
13:25 Prix Turenne (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Gemcutter (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:42 Prix Fairy Legend (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn