Result
Wednesday, 16 September, 2020
16:20
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Bowermans Commercial Furniture Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Joviality (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Felgate Holdings Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
2nd (12)
Invinciano (AUS)
Ms T M Rutter, J A B Bryant Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 2
-
Joseph Pride
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 70
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
4
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 18
4th (10)
Let It Pour (AUS)
Mrs A E Baker, Happy Racing Group Et Al
shd
4
9 - 6
-
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 249
5th (3)
Karaja (AUS)
C T H Cropper, H Cooke Et Al
1½ l
4
8 - 11
-
Matthew James Dunn
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 14
6th (4)
Instant Attraction (AUS)
D G R Racing.Com.Au, W Duck Pty Ltd Et Al
hd
4
9 - 0
-
J O'Shea
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 21
7th (7)
Alison Of Tuffy (AUS)
R D Tuffy
½ l
5
9 - 1
-
Peter Robl
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 21
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Any Wish (NZ)
Mystery Downs, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
t
Lee Curtis
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 100
9th (2)
Red Hot (AUS)
Ms K E Harding & Mrs S Betts
¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
Craig Carmody
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 19
10th (6)
Snippy Fox (AUS)
Proven Thoroughbreds, N N Syndicate Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 3
-
Joseph Pride
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 12
11th (13)
Amorita (AUS)
Mrs D I McIntyre, Miss M D Kleber Et Al
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Matthew James Dunn
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 464
12th (11)
Twice As Special (AUS)
Mrs L H Middeldorp, S H Middeldorp Et Al
shd
4
8 - 4
-
Jason Coyle
Louise Day
Days L/R: 14
13th (1)
Giovanna Run (AUS)
Mrs G L Muollo & Miss N Muollo
7¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 11
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 7
-
James Cummings
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
In Fashion (NZ)
W Ross
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Cheryl McNamara
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Glamour Fox (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, Mrs S E Clark Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Clare Cunningham
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 217

More results from Wednesday, 16 September, 2020

Wednesday, 16 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
13:00 bet365 Top Tote Plus 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Special Snap (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
William Pike (9 - 1)
16:30 Two Sisters Catering Fillies And Mares BM70 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
17:05 Silk Day Spa BM70 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
11th W McCreery
Nathan Crosse (8 - 6)
15:15 Watergrasshill Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Auct
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
NR M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 6)
15:50 Mitchelstown Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo
Sandown (GB) 7th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 8)
17:00 Tellisford Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo rated 0-85
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 6)
14:35 Iron Jack Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
15:45 Hyland Race Colours Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
16:55 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
16:55 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 10)
16:20 attheraces.com Handicap
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90