Result
Tuesday, 21 July, 2020
12:20
Wyong (AUS)

De Bortoli Wines 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Swahili Mai (AUS)
G A Ryan, R A Belcastro Et Al
3
7 - 11
-
Gerald Ryan
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 14
2nd (1)
Mooy (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds
shd
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 349
3rd (4)
Zounate (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, Dr D A Worthley Et Al
2½ l
3
8 - 10
-
v
Gary Portelli
Louise Day
4th (7)
Mexican Standoff (AUS)
C A Martin, J A Martin Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Stephen Farley
Andrew Gibbons
5th (2)
Cecil Street (AUS)
Ms T Blair, K F Regler Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Bryce Heys
Blake Spriggs
6th (5)
Rejected (NZ)
P Cheers & Mrs B Cheers
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Peter Cheers
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 28
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 9
8th (8)
Doin' Shots (AUS)
B S Seelin, W B Seelin Et Al
2¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Wayne Seelin
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 70
9th (6)
Torba (AUS)
Mrs T Wilkes & D R Wilkes
3¾ l
3
7 - 11
-
bl
Tess Wilkes
Nyssa Burrells
Days L/R: 35

More results from Tuesday, 21 July, 2020

Tuesday, 21 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:25 Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
5f 10y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Vichy (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:50 Prix Hubert Baguenault de Puchesse - 5th Etape du Defi du Galop (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
14:10 Jim Beam 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Badia (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 5)
16:05 Off The Track NSW Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+