Result
Sunday, 16 August, 2020
16:40
Newbury (GB)

Unibet EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)

7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 6,400 GBP
1st 4,140 GBP 2nd 1,232 GBP 3rd 616 GBP 4th 308 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Baradar (IRE)
Amo Racing Limited
2
9 - 5
-
Roger Varian
Rossa Ryan
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
General Lee (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
Paul & Oliver Cole
David Probert
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Orgetorix (GB)
Quantum Leap Racing Iv & Partner
2 l
2
9 - 5
-
Ralph Beckett
Harry Bentley
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Mashhoor (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
3½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Jim Crowley
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Dickens (IRE)
McNeill Family & Niall Farrell
¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
Alan King
Oisin Murphy
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Jaffathegaffa (GB)
Lee Broughton, Janice West & Tom Cusden
½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Adam West
Charlie Bennett
Days L/R: 35
7th (10) Jockey's silk
French Conquest (IRE)
Clipper Logistics
1¼ l
2
9 - 5
-
Clive Cox
Daniel Tudhope
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Wink Of An Eye (GB)
The Queen
5 l
2
9 - 5
-
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Spirit Of Iffraaj (GB)
Dr Ali Ridha
6 l
2
9 - 5
-
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Aljaryaal (FR)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Owen Burrows
Dane O'Neill
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 5
-
Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 16 August, 2020

Sunday, 16 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cork (IRE)
Vivian Grey (IRE)
Godolphin
11th W McCreery
Leigh Roche (9 - 4)
14:10 Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f 100y (Yielding To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Favell (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
12:40 Frankston Sand Soil & Mini Mix Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC & Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd
4th Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 4)
15:50 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+,No Geldings) (Straight Course)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Dusseldorf (GER)
Dathanna (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 2)
14:50 34th Grosser Sparkassenpreis - Preis der Stadtsparkasse Dusseldorf (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mar
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mamoru Ishibashi
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Summer Scent (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Takashi Saito
Manabu Sakai (8 - 3)
15:35 Kokura Kinen (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Beautiful Timing (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 2)
17:17 Prix Etienne Frachon (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Very Soft) 3yo
Newbury (GB) NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
13:15 Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newbury (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 9)
14:25 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap
7f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newbury (GB)
Perfect Arch (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 7)
15:00 Unibet You're On Handicap
1m 5f 61y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:35 Unibet St Hugh's Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
5f 34y (Soft) 2yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keisuke Miyata
Miyabi Muto (8 - 9)
15:10 Miomotegawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Dover (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
15:45 Sekiya Kinen (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Behind The Sun (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keiji Yoshimura
Taisei Danno (8 - 5)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (9 - 0)
15:25 UHB Sho (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 3)
16:05 Ishikari Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
John R Velazquez (8 - 9)
17:46 Saratoga Oaks Invitational Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Luis Contreras (8 - 8)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn