Result
Thursday, 9 July, 2020
15:00
Sale (AUS)

Ben Bolton Wellington Livestock BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 11y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 31,500 AUD
1st 17,325 AUD 2nd 5,670 AUD 3rd 2,835 AUD 4th 1,575 AUD 5th 945 AUD 6th 630 AUD 7th 630 AUD 8th 630 AUD 9th 630 AUD 10th 630 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Evil Cry (AUS)
A S Garraway, K B Garraway & S K Garraway
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Adele Garraway
Arron Lynch
Days L/R: 39
2nd (11)
Caribbean Pearl (AUS)
M W Young, Mrs J L Young Et Al
3¼ l
5
9 - 4
-
Jason Warren
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 288
3rd (7)
Sapphire Crown (NZ)
C W Little & D M Nicol
shd
3
9 - 5
-
Colin Little
Ethan Brown
4th (2)
Shush (AUS)
A R Galbraith & Waitaria Holdings Ltd
shd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 148
5th (8)
Journeygirl (AUS)
Ms A Chakuar
hd
6
9 - 1
-
Max Hinton
Brian Park
Days L/R: 54
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Firefight (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing P/L, B & C Thoroughbreds P/L Et Al
2½ l
4
9 - 3
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
James Winks
Days L/R: 193
7th (9)
Extending (AUS)
G R Eddy & Mrs B S Eddy
¾ l
4
9 - 6
-
cp
Bruce Purcell
Lewis German
Days L/R: 729
8th (3)
Coral Rose (AUS)
M Farrugia & I J Cameron
1¼ l
6
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Mario Farrugia
Stan Tsaikos
9th (10)
Hot Glory (AUS)
C Rumble, S Rumble Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 3
-
Udyta Clarke
Matthew Cartwright
Days L/R: 417
10th (4)
Zoushack (AUS)
Mirunners Racing No1
2½ l
3
9 - 6
-
v
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 260
11th (1)
Little Red Rooster (AUS)
R Manning & Mrs L G Manning
4 l
6
8 - 11
-
Reg Manning
Sally Wynne
NR Jockey's silk
Flirting (AUS)
Godolphin
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Anthony Freedman
Lachlan Neindorf
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15

More results from Thursday, 9 July, 2020

Thursday, 9 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chateaubriant (FR)
Sunset Wish (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 9)
19:15 Prix de Pornichet (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Grafton (AUS)
Plague Stone (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 11)
16:35 Sir James Kirby Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Tapage (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 6)
14:45 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+ Claim
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Radiance (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 13)
12:35 Wave FM 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Inventor (GB)
Godolphin
NR W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 7)
14:50 Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
5f 164y (Yielding To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 0)
12:10 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
12:10 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
13:50 Bahrain International Sir Henry Cecil Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Al Dabaran (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:25 Bahrain Trophy Stakes (Group 3)
1m 5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:10 Princess Of Wales's Tattersalls Stakes (Group 2)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Sale (AUS)
Gumnuts (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jason Maskiell (9 - 2)
12:30 Welcome Mackenna Mae 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Twins (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Billy Egan (8 - 11)
12:30 Welcome Mackenna Mae 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
14:40 Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:40 Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Encipher (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:15 Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:45 Sky Bet Safer Gambling Handicap (Div II)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-85